Login or register  
TV

Ariel Winter

Mostly Credited As: Ariel Winter
Birth Name: Ariel Winter Workman
Date Of Birth: January 28, 1998 (Age 16)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 3 ½" (1.61 m)

Ariel Winter


Ariel Winter is an American actress, and was born on January 28, 1998 in San Diego, California. Winter began acting at age six, appearing in a commercial for Cool Whip. Her first TV role came in 2005, on an episode of the Jason Alexander vehicle 'Listen Up.' Winter's first film appearance also came in 2005, in the Shane Black directed 'Kiss Kiss Bang Bang.' While Winter would continue playing live action roles on shows such as 'Monk', 'Jericho', 'Bones', 'Nip/Tuck', and 'Criminal Minds, it seemed for awhile that her true calling was voice work. Winter has done voice acting for the films 'Bambi II', 'Ice Age 2', 'Over the Hedge', 'Horton Hears A Who', and 'Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs.' She was also a recurring player on the Disney Channel cartoon 'Phineas and Ferb.' In 2009, Winter hit upon her best known live-action role yet, as brainy daughter Alex Dunphy on ABC's 'Modern Family.'

Ariel Winter Ariel Winter Ariel Winter Ariel Winter Ariel Winter Ariel Winter Ariel Winter
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sofia the First (2012)As: Princess Sofia -- [Voice]
Jake and the Never Land Pirates (2011)As: Marina the Mermaid -- [Voice]
Modern Family (2009)As: Alex Dunphy
Curious George (US) (2006)As: Kid -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 46 03x46: (Mar/20/2012) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Young Justice (2010) 
  Coldhearted 01x20: (Mar/10/2012) Voiced  Perdita 

Jake and the Never Land Pirates (2011) 
  It's a Winter Never Land 01x47: (Dec/02/2011) Voiced  Marina the Mermaid 
  Pirate Rock! 01x46: (Nov/10/2011) Voiced  Marina the Mermaid 
  Save the Coral Cove! 01x33: (Apr/22/2011) As Marina the Mermaid 
  Jake's Jungle Groove 01x30: (Apr/04/2011) Voiced  Marina the Mermaid 

Oprah (1986) 
  The Mom Who "Fathered" Her Own Children, Plus the Emmy-Winning Cast of "Modern Family" 25x13: (Sep/29/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Penguins of Madagascar (2008) 
  What Goes Around 01x31: (Sep/19/2009) Voiced  Little Girl 

ER (1994) 
  I Feel Good 15x21: (Mar/26/2009) As Lucy Moore 
  Old Times 15x19: (Mar/12/2009) As Lucy Moore 
  T-Minus-6 15x17: (Feb/26/2009) As Lucy Moore 
  The Beginning of the End 15x16: (Feb/19/2009) As Lucy Moore 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Imaginary Friends and Enemies 04x06: (Nov/07/2008) As Natalie 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Seven Seconds 03x05: (Oct/24/2007) As Katie, [Co-Guest Stars]

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  Faith 06x11: (Apr/04/2007) As Gwen Burroughs 

Bones (2005) 
  The Girl with the Curl 02x07: (Nov/01/2006) As Liza 

Jericho (2006) 
  Home (Pilot) 01x01: (Sep/20/2006) As Julie 

So NoTORIous (2006) 
  Soulful 01x09: (May/14/2006) As Little Tori, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Charitable 01x08: (May/07/2006) As Little Tori, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Cursed 01x06: (Apr/23/2006) As Little Tori, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Accommodating 01x04: (Apr/16/2006) As Little Tori, [Co-Guest Stars]

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the Astronaut 04x14: (Mar/03/2006) As Donna Cain 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ariel Winter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

Sky 1 Becomes UK home of 'The Flash' 'Forever' and 'The Last Ship'

Sky 1 have announced that in a deal with Warner Bros. International..

Mark Wright Heading to 'Strictly' Dancefloor

Mark Wright, UK reality star is the latest person to be confirmed as a..