Login or register  
TV

Studs Terkel

Mostly Credited As: Studs Terkel
Birth Name: Louis Terkel
Date Of Birth: May 16, 1912 (Age 96)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 31, 2008

Studs Terkel


Studs Terkel died at the age of 97 and was born on May 16, 1912.
He was born in New York City, New York (USA) and died on October 31, 2008

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Culture Show (2004) 
  Series 3, Episode 5 03x05: (Jun/17/2006) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Studs Terkel 11x45: (Apr/04/2006) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Vaudeville 11x02: (Nov/26/1997) As Himself 

Baseball (1994) 
  Inning 9: Home 01x09: (Sep/28/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 8: A Whole New Ballgame 01x08: (Sep/27/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 7: The Capital of Baseball 01x07: (Sep/26/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 6: The National Pastime 01x06: (Sep/25/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 5: Shadow Ball 01x05: (Sep/22/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 4: A National Heirloom 01x04: (Sep/21/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 3: The Faith of Fifty Million People 01x03: (Sep/20/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 2: Something Like a War 01x02: (Sep/19/1994) Voiced  Charles Comiskey 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Studs Terkel's Chicago 19x07: (Jun/07/1985) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


American Playhouse (1982) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Working 01x14 Apr/13/1982 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Studs Terkel Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..