Login or register  
TV

Michael Sheen

Mostly Credited As: Michael Sheen
Birth Name: Michael Christopher Sheen
Date Of Birth: February 05, 1969 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Newport, Gwent, Wales
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Michael Sheen




Michael Sheen
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Spoils Of Babylon (2014)As: Chet Halner
War of Words: Soldier-Poets of the Somme (2014)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Masters of Sex (2013)As: Dr. William H. Masters
Passion in Port Talbot (2011)As: Himself / The Teacher
Soccer Aid (2006)As: Himself (Rest of the World Team 2010, 2012, 2014)
Ancient Rome: The Rise and Fall of an Empire (2006)As: Nero
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  March 9, 2015 27x126: (Mar/09/2015) As Himself 
  October 24, 2013 26x39: (Oct/24/2013) As Himself 
  April 11, 2011 23x151: (Apr/11/2011) As Himself 

Jamie and Jimmy's Friday Night Feast (2014) 
  Michael Sheen 02x05: (Feb/06/2015) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Michael Sheen, Ben Schwartz 11x65: (Dec/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Sheen 10x117: (Jul/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Sheen, Thomas Dale 08x170: (Nov/02/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Sheen, Viola Davis, Jack Ingram 05x162: (Oct/05/2009) As Himself 

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  October 22, 2014 01x128: (Oct/22/2014) As Himself 

Stand Up To Cancer (2012) 
  Stand Up to Cancer After Hours 02x11: (Oct/17/2014) As Himself (Appeal Film Host), [Guest Hosts]
  Stand Up To Cancer 2014 02x10: (Oct/17/2014) As Himself ('Andy Murray: The Movie') 

etalk (2002) 
  Jeremy Renner and Michael Sheen 13x28: (Oct/08/2014) As Himself 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 172 15x172: (Aug/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Michael Sheen 10x144: (Aug/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Michael Sheen, Joe Manganiello, Marsha Ambrosius 04x108: (Jul/15/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables (2014) 
  Drama Actor 01x01: (Jun/08/2014) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Mark Ruffalo, Amanda Holden, Michael Sheen, Ed Sheeran 15x10: (Jun/06/2014) As Himself 
  Ewan McGregor, Cate Blanchett, Michael Sheen, Matt Lucas, Keane 11x01: (Apr/13/2012) As Himself 
  Michael Sheen, Rhod Gilbert, Dame Shirley Bassey 06x08: (Nov/23/2009) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  December 11, 2013 04x73: (Dec/11/2013) As Himself 
  May 3, 2013 03x168: (May/03/2013) As Himself 
  April 25, 2013 03x162: (Apr/25/2013) As Himself 
  May 25, 2012 02x184: (May/25/2012) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Penelope Wilton, Michael Sheen 18x36: (Oct/28/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  Michael Sheen, Karl Pilkington, Amanda Holden, Jared Leto, Icona Pop 11x09: (Oct/25/2013) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  October 21, 2013 08x55: (Oct/21/2013) As Himself 
  May 25, 2012 06x215: (May/25/2012) As Himself 
  June 2, 2010 04x222: (Jun/02/2010) As Himself 
  March 23, 2009 03x158: (Mar/23/2009) As Himself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Miranda Hart, Michael Sheen, Noel Gallagher 01x08: (Oct/22/2011) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The Doctor's Wife 06x04: (May/14/2011) Voiced  House 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  April 11, 2011 12x101: (Apr/11/2011) As Himself 

Fern (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 11 01x11: (Apr/11/2011) As Himself 

Coming Home (UK) (2007) 
  Michael Sheen 05x01: (Nov/24/2010) As Himself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  I Do Do 04x22: (May/20/2010) As Wesley 
  Emmanuel Goes to Dinosaur Land 04x21: (May/13/2010) As Wesley 
  Don Geiss, America and Hope 04x15: (Mar/18/2010) As Wesley 
  Future Husband 04x14: (Mar/11/2010) As Wesley 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 129 01x129: (Mar/23/2010) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 82nd Annual Academy Awards 58x01: (Mar/07/2010) As Presenter, [Featuring]

GMTV (1993) 
  February 26, 2010 18x57: (Feb/26/2010) As Himself 
  November 20, 2009 17x324: (Nov/20/2009) As Himself 
  October 23, 2009 17x296: (Oct/23/2009) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Kris Allen, Adam Carolla, Michael Sheen 02x59: (Nov/30/2009) As Himself 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 14, Episode 2 14x02: (Nov/22/2009) As Himself (Star in a Reasonably Priced Car) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Amy Adams, Michael Sheen, Jamey Johnson 16x55: (Dec/09/2008) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Rob Thomas, Ashley Parker Angel, Kate Beckinsale 07x01: (Apr/03/2006) As Himself 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Gallowglass (Part 1) 16x01: (Oct/05/1995) As Joe 

Maigret (1992) 
  Maigret and the Nightclub Dancer 02x01: (Mar/14/1993) As Phillippe 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Passion in Port Talbot (2011)• Co-director
Masters of Sex (2013)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Although born in Newport, he considers Port Talbot as his home town.

His father Meyrick is also a part-time professional Jack Nicholson look-alike.

Michael Sheen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Carnival Films and ITV announce series 6 will be the final series of Downton Abbey

Carnival Films and ITV have announced that series 6 will be the final..