Login or register  
TV

Brenda Lee

Mostly Credited As: Brenda Lee
Birth Name: Brenda Mae Tarpley
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lithonia, Georgia
Height: 4' 9" (1.44 m)

Brenda Lee



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 303 02x54: (Mar/16/1984) As Herself 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 2, Episode 7 02x07: (Nov/28/1981) As Herself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Helen Reddy / David Essex / Brenda Lee / Jimmie Walker 04x09: (Nov/21/1975) As Herself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 31 01x31: (May/06/1970) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 22 01x22: (Mar/04/1970) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Brenda Lee / The Four Tops 10x09: (Nov/05/1966) As Herself 
  AB-1269: Brenda Lee 05x204: (Jun/14/1962) As Herself 
  AB-1181: Brenda Lee 05x116: (Feb/12/1962) As Herself 
  AB-1013: Brenda Lee 04x208: (Jun/21/1961) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Brenda Lee, Señor Wences 19x27: (Mar/20/1966) As Herself 
  Vivien Leigh, Brenda Lee, Al Hirt 16x32: (May/12/1963) As Herself 
  Bob Hope, Lucille Ball, Ella Fitzgerald 16x31: (May/05/1963) As Herself 
  Robert Goulet, Jackie Mason 16x16: (Jan/13/1963) As Herself 

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #33 Host: Alan King 02x15: (Dec/27/1965) As Herself 
  Show #27 Host: Barry McGuire 02x09: (Nov/15/1965) As Herself 
  Show #21 Host: Dave McCallum 02x03: (Sep/27/1965) As Herself 
  Show #16 Host: George Hamilton 01x16: (Apr/27/1965) As Herself 

Ready Steady Go! (1963) 
  Brenda Lee; Helen Shapiro; Wayne Gibson 01x56: (Aug/21/1964) As Herself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Ray Bolger / Brenda Lee 12x12: (Oct/09/1962) As Herself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Brenda Lee / Freddy Cannon / Tommy Edwards / Jack Scott 03x43: (Jul/02/1960) As Herself 
  Brenda Lee / Paul Anka / Annette Funicello / The Crew Cuts / Ernie Fields 03x23: (Feb/13/1960) As Herself 

Navy Log (1955) 
  The Commander and the Kid 03x07: (Oct/30/1957) As Korean Girl 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 42 02x42: (Aug/04/1957) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 31 02x31: (May/19/1957) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 28 02x28: (Apr/28/1957) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 21 02x21: (Feb/24/1957) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Happy Days Songs:
Joanie Busts Out + "I'm Sorry" (1960) 
Cold Case Songs:
Slipping + All Alone Am I
+ The End of the World 
Boy Crazy + Everybody Loves Me But You 
Lost Songs:
The Cost of Living + I Wonder 
Reaper Songs:
Love, Bullets and Blacktop + I Wonder 
The Dick Clark Show Songs:
Brenda Lee / Freddy Cannon / Tommy Edwards / Jack Scott + I'm Sorry
+ That's All You Gotta Do 
Brenda Lee / Paul Anka / Annette Funicello / The Crew Cuts / Ernie Fields + Sweet Nothin's 
The Wonder Years Songs:
Christmas Party + Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree 
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) Songs:
Christmas Amnesia + Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree 
Chuck Songs:
Chuck Versus the Santa Suit + Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree 
Text Santa Songs:
Text Santa 2012 + Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree 
Beverly Hills, 90210 Songs:
Angels We Have Heard on High + Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Brenda is an actress, composer & singer, she has had 25 different albums on the Billboard charts and 60 different songs on the Billboard singles charts with her biggest hit being “I’m Sorry” that peaked at #1 where it stayed for 3 weeks in 1960.

Brenda’s 2nd biggest hit of all-time is “Rockin’ Around The Christmas Tree” that has been on the Billboards in 6 different years. The initial release of the single was in 1960 and it peaked at #14 at that time & in 1998 it peaked at #16 on the Adult

Her nickname is “Little Miss Dynamite” & in 1957 at the age of 12 she became the youngest person to ever have a song on the Billboard charts & that record stood until broken by Billy Gilman in 2000 who was just a few days younger when he did it at 12

Brenda Lee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..