Login or register  
TV

Olivia Munn

Mostly Credited As: Olivia Munn
Sometimes Credited As: Lisa Munn

Birth Name: Lisa Olivia Munn
Date Of Birth: July 03, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Olivia Munn


Lisa Olivia Munn was born in July of 1980 in Oklahoma, USA. She grew up in Japan, where her stepfather served in the United States Air Force. It was there that she began her amateur theater career and also earned some cash as a model. She earned her degree in the University of Oklahoma, with her major being journalism. Not too long after that (in 2004) she debuted in her first film, a horror film “Scarecrow Gone Wild,” which she was cast for as an unnamed “girl #1”. The beginning didn’t seem to be very impressive to say the least. But she was noticed by the big sharks, and in the consequent 6 years she was filmed in quite a few motion pictures (mostly as little roles).

Only in the year 2010 she appeared in two big commercial successes Date Night and Iron Man 2, where she collectively shared the stage with over 10 huge names in Hollywood – Robert Downey Jr., Don Cheadle, Gwyneth Paltrow, Scarlet Johansson, Samuel L. Jackson, Mickey Rourke, James Franco, Steve Carrell, Tina Fey, Mark Wahlberg, etc. That’s pretty impressive, even if she was still filmed in supporting cast. She has also appeared on television.

In the second half of the 2000s Olivia quite regularly appeared on the pages of men’s glossy magazines, among which are “FHM,” “Maxim,” “Men's Health” and “Vanity Fair”, and she was ranked in a few lists of “the most beautiful women in the world” (her top position is # 8 in “Maxim's Hot 100 Women” of 2010).

Olivia Munn Olivia Munn Olivia Munn Olivia Munn
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Years of Living Dangerously (2014)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Newsroom (2012) (2012)As: Sloan Sabbith
Perfect Couples (2010)As: Leigh
Beyond the Break (2006)As: Mily Acuna (2006)
Attack Of The Show! (2005)As: Herself (Co-Host 2006-2010)
Formula Drift (2005)As: Host (2005)
X-Play (1998)As: Herself (2006 - 2007)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Vince Vaughn, Olivia Munn, Vintage Trouble 21x156: (Sep/05/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  John Malkovich, Olivia Munn, Blackberry Smoke 21x126: (Jul/10/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Gerard Butler, Olivia Munn, the Polyphonic Spree 20x196: (Dec/03/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Denis Leary, Olivia Munn, Kenny Chesney 20x117: (Jul/12/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Cheapskate Charley and the Taped-Up iPhone 3S 03x112: (Jul/18/2013) As Herself 
  Something, Something Japanese 02x120: (Jul/26/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Hell's Cul-de-sac 01x69: (Mar/29/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Olivia Munn, Cory Booker, Andrea Arden 31x221: (Jul/08/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Kevin Hart, Olivia Munn, Chvrches 05x101: (Jun/19/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Amy Adams, Olivia Munn 10x172: (Jun/04/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

New Girl (2011) 
  Cabin 02x12: (Jan/08/2013) As Angie 
  Santa 02x11: (Dec/11/2012) As Angie 
  Bathtub 02x10: (Dec/04/2012) As Angie 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kelsey Grammer, Olivia Munn, Train 19x177: (Aug/20/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kevin James, Olivia Munn, Blake Shelton 18x71: (Jan/12/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Sarah Jessica Parker & the Cast of I Don't Know How She Does It 01x04: (Sep/15/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Kramer vs. Showgirls 05x04: (Jan/30/2011) Voiced  Various Characters 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Rosario Dawson 15x145: (Nov/11/2010) As Herself (Correspondent) 
  Condoleezza Rice 15x132: (Oct/13/2010) As Herself (Senior Mineral Extraction Analyst) 
  Bill O'Reilly 15x122: (Sep/27/2010) As Herself (Body Size Expert) 
  Marilynne Robinson 15x91: (Jul/08/2010) As Herself (Correspondent) 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus the Anniversary 04x01: (Sep/20/2010) As Greta, [Special Guest Stars]

Accidentally on Purpose (2009) 
  Face Off 01x16: (Apr/07/2010) As Nicole 

GREEK (2007) 
  Fight The Power 03x08: (Oct/19/2009) As Lana 
  Lost and Founders 03x06: (Oct/05/2009) As Lana 
  Down On Your Luck 03x05: (Sep/28/2009) As Lana 

Beyond the Break (2006) 
  Ocean's Eleven 02x01: (Jan/05/2007) As Mily Acuna 
  No Guts, No Glory 01x09: (Jul/21/2006) As Mily Acuna 
  Wing Chicks 01x05: (Jun/23/2006) As Mily Acuna 
  The First Test 01x04: (Jun/16/2006) As Mily Acuna 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Candice Michelle, Simon Hallam 02x63: (Apr/06/2006) As Herself 
Trivia

Use to be a sideline reporter for Fox Sports.

Born in Oklahoma and raised in Japan.

Olivia Munn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Pete Davidson Hired as 'SNL' Featured Player

  ‘Saturday Night Live’ is continuing to add to its cast in..

Hugh Bonneville talks Downton Abbey

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..