TV

Julie Brown (1)


Mostly Credited As: Julie Brown (1)
Sometimes Credited As: 'Downtown' Julie Brown

Birth Name: Julie Dorne Brown
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1963 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Cardiff, Wales

Julie Brown (1)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here! (US) (2003)As: Herself (S01 - 6th Celebrity to Leave)
Club MTV (1987)As: Herself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Downtown Julie Brown, Drita D'avanzo, Jai Rodriguez, Nicholas Brendon 06x10: (Apr/12/2014) As Herself 
  Downtown Julie Brown, Drita D'avanzo, Jai Rodriguez, Nicholas Brendon 06x10: (Apr/12/2014) As Herself 

Celebrity Wife Swap (2012) 
  Downtown Julie Brown/Lisa Leslie 02x08: (Jul/21/2013) As Herself 
  Downtown Julie Brown/Lisa Leslie 02x08: (Jul/21/2013) As Herself 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  The Unluckiest Bachelor in L.A. 07x18: (Feb/24/2000) As Host 
  The Unluckiest Bachelor in L.A. 07x18: (Feb/24/2000) As Host 

Kenan & Kel (1996) 
  Aw, Here It Goes To Hollywood (2) 04x09: (Sep/25/1999) As Herself 
  Aw, Here It Goes To Hollywood (2) 04x09: (Sep/25/1999) As Herself 

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Mudslide Val 01x19: (May/01/1999) As Herself (credited as Downtown Julie Brown) 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  The Children of Halloween 07x06: (Oct/31/1998) As Cassandra 

The Weird Al Show (1997) 
  Bad Influence 01x01: (Sep/13/1997) As Herself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Milli Vanilli 01x01: (Aug/24/1997) As Herself 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ms. Brown (as Downtown Julie Brown) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ms. Brown (as Downtown Julie Brown) 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Samantha 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Samantha 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She was born Julie Dorne Brown on 27 August 1963 in Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdome and her nickname is ‘Downtown’ Julie Brown.

Her father was in the Royal Air Force and Julie moved around a lot with her family and lived in Cyprus, India and Singapore.

In August 1998 Julie posed naked for a “Playboy” magazine pictorial.

At the age of 18 in 1981 she co-hosted the children’s quiz show in the UK titled “Cracker Jack” that was a regular stable on UK TV from 1955 to 1984.

Julie was a V.J. (Video Jockey) in the early 1980’s for the British weekly series “Music Box” on cable TV when executives from “MTV” spotted her and hired her to host “Club MTV” as a D.J. from 1985 to 1992.

Julie Brown (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person