Login or register  
TV

Richard Burton

Mostly Credited As: Richard Burton
Sometimes Credited As: Sir Richard Burton

Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.
Date Of Birth: November 10, 1925 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Pontrhydyfen, Wales
Date Of Death: August 05, 1984
Cause Of Death: cerebral hemorrhage in Céligny, Geneva, Switzerlan
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Richard Burton



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ellis Island (1984)As: Senator Phipps Ogden
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1976, 1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 37th Annual Tony Awards 17x01: (Jun/05/1983) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  The 30th Annual Tony Awards 10x01: (Apr/18/1976) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 35th Annual Golden Globe Awards 35x01: (Jan/28/1978) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Equus') 
  The 10th Annual Golden Globe Awards 10x01: (Feb/26/1953) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actor 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Gathering Storm 24x02: (Nov/29/1974) As Winston Churchill 
  Brief Encounter 24x01: (Nov/12/1974) As Alec Harvey 
  The Tempest 09x04: (Feb/03/1960) As Caliban 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy Meets the Burtons 03x01: (Sep/14/1970) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Richard Burton, Morecambe and Wise 17x06: (Nov/03/1963) As Himself 
  A Tribute to Lerner & Loewe 14x23: (Mar/19/1961) As Himself 

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  A Subject for Scandal and Concern 02x03: (Nov/06/1960) As George Holyoake 
Trivia

His nickname was Rich and he was sometimes referred to as Sir Richard Burton.

He was married 6 times to 5 different women to include “Elizabeth Taylor” 2 times from 15 March 1964 to 1974 and again from 10 October 1975 to 1 August 1976.

His other 3 wives were Actress “Sybil Williams” from 5 February 1949 to 5 December 1963, Susan Hunt from August 1976 to 1982 and Sally Hay from 3 July 1983 until he passed away on 5 August 1984.

He died from a cerebral hemorrhage in Céligny, Geneva, Switzerland on 5 August 1984.

He performed in a total of 11 different Movies with Actress “Elizabeth Taylor” from 1963 to 1973.

Richard not only was a Great Actor but he had also been a Director, Producer and Teacher and also did some voice over work as well.

His very first National exposure was playing “Paddy” in the 1949 UK made Drama Film “Now Barabbas” also known as “Now Barabbas Was a Robber”.

He is best remembered for his roles as “Marcellus Gallio” in “The Robe” in 1953, as “Alexander” in “Alexander The Great” in 1956, as “Marc Anthony” in “Cleopatra” in 1963 and playing the lead in “Hamlet” in 1964.

His Daughter “Kate Burton” who was born in Geneva, Switzerland began her acting career at the age of 12 when she played a “Serving Maid” in the 1969 UK made History Drama Film “Anne of the Thousand Days” that also starred her Father.

Lisa Todd Burton who is the Daughter of “Elizabeth Taylor” and who was born in the U.S. also began her acting career at the age of 12 when she played a “Beggar Maid” in the 1969 UK made History Drama Film “Anne of the Thousand Days”.

More Trivia
Richard Burton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..