Login or register  
TV

Louis Armstrong


Mostly Credited As: Louis Armstrong
Sometimes Credited As: Louis Armstrong and His Band
Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
Satchmo

Birth Name: Louis Daniel Armstrong
Date Of Birth: August 04, 1901 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Date Of Death: July 06, 1971
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (New York, NY)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Louis Armstrong




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

... Sings... (2012) 
  ... Sings Disney 01x02: (Dec/31/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Oct/28/1970) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Louis Armstrong 01x06: (Oct/22/1970) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Himself ("The Bare Necessities"), [Musical Guests]

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Milton Berle / Louis Armstrong 05x22: (Feb/24/1968) As Himself 
  Host: Bing Crosby / Louis Armstrong 04x26: (Apr/01/1967) As Himself 
  Host: Bing Crosby / Louis Armstrong 03x02: (Sep/25/1965) As Himself 
  Host: Louis Armstrong 02x30: (May/01/1965) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Louis Armstrong / Ray Bolger / Nanette Fabray / Lainie Kazan 02x08: (Nov/03/1966) As Himself 
  Louis Armstrong / Andrews Sisters / Carol Lawrence / Line Renaud 01x12: (Dec/09/1965) As Himself 
  Louis Armstrong / Robert Goulet / Lainie Kazan 01x06: (Oct/21/1965) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Louis Armstrong, Part 2 02x17: (Nov/11/1965) As Himself 
  Louis Armstrong, Part 1 02x15: (Nov/04/1965) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Louis Armstrong, Pat Boone 18x02: (Oct/04/1964) As Himself 
  Louis Armstrong, Connie Francis 16x13: (Dec/16/1962) As Himself 
  Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong 15x14: (Dec/17/1961) As Himself 
  Shari Lewis, Louis Armstrong 15x05: (Oct/15/1961) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 18 05x18: (Jan/29/1961) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 35 03x35: (May/25/1958) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Gordon MacRae 05x18: (Feb/20/1955) As Himself 
  Eddie Fisher 05x01: (Sep/19/1954) As Himself 
  Abbott & Costello 02x12: (Nov/18/1951) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 4, Episode 37 04x37: (May/27/1952) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 2 04x02: (Sep/25/1951) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Sandhogs + "I Wonder"
+ "That Lucky Old Sun " 
The Letter + "Stars Fell on Alabama" 
Happy Days Songs:
Grandpa's Visit + "When The Saints Go Marching In" 
Gilmore Girls Songs:
Rory's Birthday Parties + What A Wonderful World 
Kill Me Now + A Kiss To Build A Dream On 
Northern Exposure Songs:
Aurora Borealis- A Fairy Tale for Big People + Moon River 
Sex, Lies and Ed's Tapes + A Kiss to Build a Dream On 
Men in Trees Songs:
The Caribou in the Room + A Kiss to Build A Dream On 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
For Harry, with Love and Squalor + Chinatown, My Chinatown 
You Can't Go Home Again + Solitude 
Party of Five Songs:
Comings and Goings + Just a Gigolo 
Treme Songs:
Do You Know What It Means? + West End Blues 
Saved by the Bell: The New Class Songs:
The Final Curtain + What A Wonderful World 
House Songs:
Merry Little Christmas + Zat You Santa Claus? 
DNR + What A Wonderful World 
Life on Mars (UK) Songs:
Series 1, Episode 6 + What A Wonderful World 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
Baby Love + What a Wonderful World 
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Songs:
K15 - Superdome + What A Wonderful World 
Hollyoaks Songs:
December 31, 2012 + What A Wonderful World 
Boston Legal Songs:
Smile + When Your Smiling 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + You'll Never Walk Alone 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Louis Armstrong Quotes

No quotes added for this person