Login or register  
TV

Art Fleming

Mostly Credited As: Art Fleming
Sometimes Credited As: Arthur Fleming

Birth Name: Arthur Fleming Fazzin
Date Of Birth: May 01, 1924 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: April 25, 1995
Cause Of Death: pancreatic cancer in Crystal River, Florida
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Art Fleming



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jeopardy! (1964)As: Host (1964-1979)
International Detective (1959)As: Ken Franklin (as Arthur Fleming)
The Californians (1957)As: Jeremy Pitt (1958-1959)
Pantomime Quiz (1949)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Death in a Different Place 03x06: (Oct/15/1977) As Lieutenant John Blaine 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Glory Shouter 03x14: (Dec/18/1970) As Talk Show Moderator 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Operation Snowball 06x13: (Dec/28/1958) As Art 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was an Actor, Announcer on Radio and TV and a Game Show Host.

His professional career began at the age of 4 when he starred in a Broadway play.

During World War II he served a 3 ½ year hitch in the U.S. Navy as Pilot “Lieutenant Art Fleming” and he flew a “PBY CATALINA” patrol bomber on ASW (Anti Submarine Warfare) patrols off the Florida coast.

PBY is a US Navy amphibious aircraft used for maritime patrol, as a water bomber, and for search and rescue. P stood for Patrol, B for Bomber and Y was a manufacturers’ identification. A PBY Catalina is an American and Canadian built version.

His very first job after his honorable discharge from the Navy was as a radio announcer in Rocky Mount, North Carolina where he shorted his name from Arthur to Art.

He next did radio announcing in Akron, Ohio and then back to the city where he was born in New York City, New York.

He began doing TV commercials next and he is credited as being the very first person to coin the phrase "Winston tastes good, like a cigarette should".

His first credited TV show was as an Announcer off and on beginning in 1947 for the game show "Pantomime Quiz".

His first TV appearance was in 1949 as a stunt double for Actor “Ralph Bellamy” for his weekly Action, Crime, Drama series "Man Against Crime" but fails to get much if any credit for his participation in this show that ran until 1954.

Actor, Composer, Director, Producer and Writer “Merv Griffin” spotted him doing a commercial for “TWA” (Trans World Airways).

More Trivia
Art Fleming Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..