TV

Fess Parker


Mostly Credited As: Fess Parker
Sometimes Credited As: Fier Parker

Birth Name: Fess Elisha Parker Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 16, 1924 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Date Of Death: March 18, 2010
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Fess Parker


Fess Elisha Parker. Jr. was born August 16, 1924. After a successful athletic career at the University of Texas, Parker made his acting debut in Springfield Rifle in 1952 prior to landing the lead role in Davy Crockett, a role that he is most-known for. Parker was then type-cast in movie roles that included several Davy Crockett films, Old Yeller and on the short lived TV series, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington. In 1964, Parker landed the starring role in Daniel Boone, a successful series that lasted six seasons.

After Daniel Boone, Parker retired from the entertainment business and went into the real estate business.

Currently, Parker resides in Santa Barbara, California where he owns and operates Fess Parker Winery and Vineyard with his wife of over 45 years, Marcella Rinehart.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Daniel Boone (1964) (1964)As: Daniel Boone
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1962)As: Senator Eugene Smith
Episode Cast Credits 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Season 27, Episode 26 27x26: (Feb/27/2005) As Himself 
  Season 27, Episode 26 27x26: (Feb/27/2005) As Himself 

The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) 
  NBC Salutes the 25th Anniversary of The Wonderful World of Disney 18x01: (Sep/17/1978) As Himself 
  NBC Salutes the 25th Anniversary of The Wonderful World of Disney 18x01: (Sep/17/1978) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Fess Parker, Sammy Shore, Willie Nelson, Lily Tomlin 02x26: (Mar/29/1970) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Barbara Feldon, Fess Parker 05x04: (Oct/09/1969) As Himself 
  Barbara Feldon, Fess Parker 05x04: (Oct/09/1969) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show (1968) 
  Dionne Warwick / Fess Parker 01x07: (Oct/27/1968) As Himself 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Nothing Ever Happens in Linvale 02x06: (Nov/08/1963) As Sheriff Ben Wister 
  Nothing Ever Happens in Linvale 02x06: (Nov/08/1963) As Sheriff Ben Wister 

The Bob Newhart Show (1961) (1961) 
  Season 1, Episode 31 01x31: (May/23/1962) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 31 01x31: (May/23/1962) As Himself 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Miracle at Whiskey Gulch 10x17: (Jan/26/1962) As Reverend Joel Todd 
  Miracle at Whiskey Gulch 10x17: (Jan/26/1962) As Reverend Joel Todd 
  The Kickapoo Run 02x16: (Apr/10/1954) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Turn Left at Mount Everest 02x29: (Mar/27/1958) As Private Linus Powell 
  Turn Left at Mount Everest 02x29: (Mar/27/1958) As Private Linus Powell 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Edie Adams, John Cassavetes 10x18: (Jan/20/1957) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Disneyland (1954) 
  Along the Oregon Trail 03x10: (Nov/14/1956) As John 'Doc' Grayson 
  Along the Oregon Trail 03x10: (Nov/14/1956) As John 'Doc' Grayson 
  Behind the Scenes with Fess Parker 02x26: (May/30/1956) As Himself 
  Davy Crockett: The River Pirates 02x13: (Dec/14/1955) As Davy Crockett, [Starring Roles]

City Detective (1953) 
  Hearts and Flowers 02x22: (Mar/15/1955) As Tony 
  Hearts and Flowers 02x22: (Mar/15/1955) As Tony 

Annie Oakley (1954) 
  Annie and the Texas Sandman 01x18: (May/08/1954) As Len Clinton 
  Annie and the Mystery Woman 01x17: (May/01/1954) As Tom Conrad 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Winchester 03x27: (Mar/04/1954) As Officer Harkness 
  The Big Winchester 03x27: (Mar/04/1954) As Officer Harkness 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jonathan West 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jonathan West 

Stories of the Century (1954) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Grat Dalton 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
An Angel Cried 06x13 Jan/08/1970 As: Director
The Patriot 05x10 Dec/05/1968 As: Director
Then Who Will They Hang from the Yardarm If Willy Gets Away? 04x19 Feb/08/1968 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Unable to co-star with John Wayne in the classic 1956 western The Searchers because Disney Studios, to whom he was under contract, refused to loan him out.

Parker and Daniel Boone co-star Patricia Blair both hail from Fort Worth, Texas.

Graduated from the University of Texas.

Sang "The Ballad of Davy Crockett" at the opening of Disneyland in 1954. Repeated the performance at the park's 50th anniversary celebration in 2004.

Fess Parker Quotes

No quotes added for this person