Login or register  
TV

The Veronicas

Mostly Credited As: The Veronicas
Sometimes Credited As: Lisa & Jessica
The Teal

Birth Name: Lisa and Jessica Origliasso
Date Of Birth: December 25, 1984 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Brisbane, Queensland

The Veronicas


The Veronicas are more commonly known as Lisa and Jess Origliasso, born and raised in Brisbane, Queensland. They are only 21, but are already extremely successful.

In 2004, The Veronicas were signed to Sire Records for two million dollars. The girls have writing credits on their songs, including writing credits on songs by artists such as t.A.T.u., and the Australian Idol winners Kate DeAraugo and Casey Donovan. The girls are also spokespersons for the Australian hair company nu:u.

While The Veronicas' debut album, The Secret Life Of... hit Australia's stores on October 17, 2005, the disc didn't see American music stands until Valentine's Day of 2006. The singles off this album have been met with success in both the States and the girls' home country.

The Veronicas are not your usual pre-packaged pop dream. Instead, they come with a much more rock-like sound on their album. They are a big hit in their native country, with 3 singles hitting the top 10 in the ARIA charts.

The twins now live in LA, and are promoting their music worldwide.


Discography
  • The Secret Life Of... [October 17 2005]

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The X Factor (AU) (2005) 
  Season 4, Live Finals 3 (Result) 04x19: (Oct/02/2012) As Themselves, [Musical Guests]

90210 (2008) 
  Zero Tolerance 01x23: (May/12/2009) As Themselves, [Musical Guests]

Miss USA (1965) 
  The 58th Annual Miss USA Pageant 01x45: (Apr/19/2009) As Themselves, [Musical Guests]

Beautiful People (2005) 
  Where Are We Now? 01x14: (Apr/10/2006) As Themselves 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Related (2005)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Related Songs:
Daddy's Little Girl + 4 Ever 
The Godmother + Leave Me Alone 
Have Yourself a Sorelli Little Christmas + Everything I'm Not 
Laguna Beach Songs:
The Thrill of the Hunt + 4ever 
The Hills Songs:
Timing is Everything + 4ever 
90210 Songs:
Zero Tolerance + Take Me On The Floor
+ Untouched 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Lisa and Jess were born on Christmas Day and they love the fact that they get double the presents!

The girls attended Wavell State High School, in the suburb of Albany Creek, located in Brisbane, Australia.

The name The Veronicas comes from the Archie comic character Veronica Lodge.

The Veronicas Quotes
“These last few years have been crazy,” Lisa says. “We recorded two amazing records, toured the world with our bad-ass band, and had a taste of superstardom in Australia. We actually have our own clothing line, can you believe that? Now it’s time to really turn up the heat. And are we ever looking forward to it!”

Recent news

Degrassi Season 14 Premiere Set

MTV Canada have announced a fourteenth 28 episode season of 'Degrassi'..

Stand Up To Cancer: Interview with Prof Peter Johnson, Chief Clinician, Cancer Research UK

Professor Peter Johnson is Cancer Research UK’s Chief Clinician and..

'Gotham' UK Airdate Announced By Channel 5!

‘Gotham’ will air in the UK from Monday, October 13 on Channel 5 at..