Login or register  
TV

Red Barber

Mostly Credited As: Red Barber
Sometimes Credited As: Walter Lanier "Red" Barber

Birth Name: Walter Lanier Barber
Date Of Birth: February 17, 1908 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Columbus, Mississippi
Date Of Death: October 22, 1992
Cause Of Death: unknown cause in Tallahassee, Florida

Red Barber



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Red Barber's Corner (1949)As: Himself (Host)
MLB All-Star Game (1948)As: Play-By-Play Announcer (1949)
World Series (1947)As: Play-By-Play Announcer (1948, 1952)
Episode Cast Credits 

Baseball (1994) 
  Inning 9: Home 01x09: (Sep/28/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 7: The Capital of Baseball 01x07: (Sep/26/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 6: The National Pastime 01x06: (Sep/25/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 5: Shadow Ball 01x05: (Sep/22/1994) As Himself 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Life of Mickey Mantle 10x03: (Oct/03/1956) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  A Cavalcade of Radio, 1920 - 1955 08x21: (Jan/30/1955) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Red Barber Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Darkness on the Edge of Town - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, we're back after a winter hiatus (and Gallavant!) for what looks to be..