Login or register
TV

Muriel Spark

Muriel Spark Mostly Credited As: Muriel Spark
Sometimes Credited As: Dame Muriel Spark

Birth Name: Muriel Sarah Camberg
Date Of Birth: February 01, 1918 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland
Date Of Death: April 15, 2006
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes (Tuscany)


She was born Muriel Sarah Camberg in Edinburgh, Scotland to a Jewish father and an Anglican mother, and was educated at Gillespie's High School for Girls. In 1938, she married, and worked in intelligence during World War II. She began writing seriously after the war, under her married name, beginning with poetry and literary criticism. In 1947, she became editor of the Poetry Review. In 1954, she decided to join the Roman Catholic Church, which she considered crucial in her development toward becoming a novel writer. In an interview with John Tusa on Radio 4, she said of her conversion and its effect on her writing: "I was just a little worried, tentative. Would it be right, would it not be right? Can I write a novel about that — would it be foolish, wouldn't it be? And somehow with my religion — whether one has anything to do with the other, I don't know - but it does seem so, that I just gained confidence…" Her first novel The Comforters was published in 1957, but it was The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1961) which established her reputation. After living in New York City for some years, she settled in Tuscany, Italy, and lived in the village of Civitella della Chiana, of which she was made an honorary citizen in 2005, until her death. Spark's originality of subject and tone became apparent at the outset of her career: The Comforters (described by Sir Frank Kermode as "a book of extraordinary originality") featured a character who knew she was in a novel; and in The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie she told her characters' stories from the past and the future simultaneously. Kermode refers to the recurrent theme in her novels of of "the central question, why evil exists in a world made by a good God". Among her literary achievements were the US Ingersoll Foundation TS Eliot Award in 1992 and the British Literature Prize in 1997. She became Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1993, in recognition of her services to literature.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Ruby (1997) 
  Jeremy Hardy, Janice Halloway, Jonathan Miller, Muriel Spark 01x09: (May/29/1997) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1978)• Based On The Works Of

Episode Crew


Story Parade (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Bachelors 01x13 1964 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Muriel Spark Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ABC Family Orders 'Stitchers' Pilot to Replace 'Alice in Arabia'

    One show’s loss is another’s gain, as ABC Family has picked up..

Syfy Renews 'Face Off' for Season 7

With just one more episode left to go in 'Face Off's sixth season, Syfy..

This 'Normal Heart' Trailer Will Tug at Your Heartstrings

    We all knew Ryan Murphy's HBO’s adaptation of Larry Kramer’s..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor