Login or register  
TV

Queen Elizabeth II

Mostly Credited As: Queen Elizabeth II
Sometimes Credited As: Her Majesty the Queen
H.M. The Queen
Princess Elizabeth
HM Queen Elizabeth II
Princess Eizabeth
Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada

Birth Name: Elizabeth Alexandra Mary Windsor (Her Royal Highness Princes York)
Date Of Birth: April 21, 1926 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Mayfair, London, England
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Queen Elizabeth II


Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II was born as Elizabeth Alexandra Mary on 21 April 1926, and was the daughter of Prince Albert, Duke of York (later became King George VI) and Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, Duchess of York (she later became Queen Elizabeth, Consort of King George VI, and later Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother). As a young child, she was known as Lilybet to both her family, and the media, who called her "Princess Lilybet". Her official title then was Her Royal Highness Princess Elizabeth of York. Elizabeth, along with her younger sister Princess Margaret were home-schooled with their mother as a supervisor, and were taught by governess Marion "Crawfie" Crawford.

Her father became King in 1936 after her uncle, King Edward VIII, abdicated from the throne when she was 10. Three years later, World War II began, and she moved into Windsor Castle with her mother and sister. In 1940, she met Prince Philip of Greece and Denmark, who was serving in the Royal Navy. The two quickly fell in love, and the two corresponded by letter. Elizabeth wanted to help out in the war, and joined the Women's Auxilliary Territorial Service, and served her time as a driver, which she enjoyed greatly.

Elizabeth married Prince Philip, now then became Duke of Edinburgh on 20 November 1947 in a controversial ceremony, which didn't have the support of her mother, and the fact that Philip's brother-in-laws were Nazi supporters. The two moved to Clarence House located in The Mall in London, England. A year later, Elizabeth gave birth to her first child, Charles. Two years later, she gave birth to her second child, Anne.

In 1951, her father King George VI's health began to decline, so Elizabeth began to fufill her father's Royal duties, and began traveling around the world with Philip at her side. Because of stress, his heavy smoking, and his arteriosclerosis, King George VI eventually passed away in his sleep on 6 February 1952 at the age of 56. At the time of his passing, Elizabeth and Philip were staying in Kenya. She was proclamed Sovereign of all the Commonwealth Realms on February 7, 1952. Her coronation officially took place on 2 June 1953, and Philip and her moved into Bukingham Palace.

Since her sucession to the throne, Elizabeth has faced major social and economical changes that faced the world. As Queen, she has traveled all over the world, with her husband Philip, and has played a part in the politics of the United Kingdom, having seen over ten different Prime Ministers of the United Kingdom. In 1977, she celebrated her Silver Jubilee, marking 25 years as Queen. In 2002, she celebrated her Golden Jubilee, marking 50 years as Queen. The very same year, her mother and sister both passed away, which made her closer to her family. Despite rumours of her declining health, Elizabeth is said to be as healthy as ever, even though her duties as Queen have been reduced, while her son, Prince Charles has taken on a larger role. In 2006, she was portrayed by Helen Mirren in the film The Queen , which was critically acclaimed and even earned Helen Mirren an Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role. Reigning for over half a century, Elizabeth has helped shaped the world around her.

Queen Elizabeth II Queen Elizabeth II Queen Elizabeth II Queen Elizabeth II Queen Elizabeth II Queen Elizabeth II Queen Elizabeth II Queen Elizabeth II
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Monarchy: The Royal Family at Work (2007)As: Herself
The Singing Estate (2006)As: Herself
The Queen At 80 (2006)As: The Queen
Episode Cast Credits 

The 2014 Commonwealth Games (2014) 
  Opening Ceremony 01x01: (Jul/23/2014) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

State Opening of Parliament (2014) 
  2014 01x01: (Jun/04/2014) As Herself 

Paralympic Games 2012 (2012) 
  Opening Ceremony 01x01: (Aug/29/2012) As Herself, [Featuring]

The Diamond Jubilee Concert (2012) 
  The Diamond Jubilee Concert 01x01: (Jun/04/2012) As Herself (Concert in Honor Of/Audience Member), [Special Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Justin Bieber, David Freese, Lloyd 19x179: (Oct/31/2011) As Herself (Archive Footage) 
  Adam Sandler, Rob Kardashian, Awolnation 19x178: (Oct/28/2011) As Herself (Archive Footage) 
  Rob Lowe, Susan Lucci, Moby 19x75: (Apr/29/2011) As Herself (Footage from the Royal Wedding) 

Royal Ascot (1987) 
  Day 1 - BBC 1 01x01: (Jun/20/2006) As Herself 

Great British Menu (2006) 
  The Queen's Banquet 01x41: (Jun/16/2006) As Herself 
Trivia

She is Head of State of the United Kingdom, and also 15 other Commonwealth realms.

She became Queen at the age of 25.

Birth Name: Elizabeth Alexandra Mary (Her Royal Highness Princess Elizabeth Alexandra Mary of York)

Queen Elizabeth II Quotes
Queen Elizabeth II: Grief is the price we pay for love.

Queen Elizabeth II: I declare before you all that my whole life, whether it be long or short, shall be devoted to your service and to the service of our great Imperial Family to which we all belong.

Recent news

This Is England TV Prequel Series Bowing Out with 90's series in 2015

Channel 4 commissions, ‘This is England ‘90’, the third spin-off..

Fox Remaking Tom Hanks' 'Big' for Television

Fox is making a ‘Big’ decision. Kevin Biegel and Mike Royce, who ..

BBC Search For The UK's Best Dancer And Will Air 'BBC Young Dancer 2015'

The BBC has launched a competition to find some of the UK’s most..