Login or register  
TV

John Ford

Mostly Credited As: John Ford
Sometimes Credited As: Commander John Ford
Jack Ford
Rear Admiral John Ford USNVR Ret.

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney
Date Of Birth: February 01, 1894 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Date Of Death: August 31, 1973
Cause Of Death: Stomach cancer (Palm Desert, CA)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

John Ford



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to James Cagney 02x01: (Mar/18/1974) As Himself (Honoree) 

Film Night (1970) 
  The Black Man in the Cinema 01x??: (Apr/11/1971) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 25th Annual Academy Awards 01x01: (Mar/19/1953) As Winner: Best Director (for 'The Quiet Man') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Alcoa Premiere (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Flashing Spikes 02x01 Oct/04/1962 As: Director
Wagon Train (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Colter Craven Story 04x09 Nov/23/1960 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Ford Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..