Login or register  
TV

Bruce Jones

Mostly Credited As: Bruce Jones
Birth Name: Ian Roy Jones
Date Of Birth: January 24, 1953 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Collyhurst, Manchester, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Bruce Jones


Manchester born Bruce Jones was working as a club comic before he secured bit parts in television shows such as Waterfront Beat and Brookside.

Ken Loach cast him for a TV commercial. and then as Bob Williams in his acclaimed movie Raining Stones in 1993. Bruce was presented with the European Actors Award, and found herself in demand.

He had a regular television role as Terry Morrell in the BBC drama series Roughnecks (1994-1995), and as a guest character in episodes of A Touch Of Frost, Band of Gold, and Heartbeat. He also appeared in the Shane Meadows film Twenty Four Seven (1996) with Bob Hoskins, played the title role in Bob's Weekend (1996), and won the Stage Actor's Guild Award for his role in The Full Monty (1997).

Bruce is perhaps best known now as Les Battersby in Coronation Street, a character he played from 1997-2007. Since leaving the show, Bruce was resumed his film career with Down Our Way (2009) and SoulBoy (2010), and published his autobiography: Les Battersby and Me in 2011. In recent years he performed as Dean Martin on Celebrity Stars in their Eyes, and has appeared on such shows as Celebrity Wife Swap, Celebrity Come Dine With Me and Celebrity Coach Trip.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Celebrity Coach Trip (2010)As: Himself (Series 3)
Famous, Rich and Homeless (2009)As: Himself
Celebrity Big Brother (2001)As: Himself (Series 12 (2013)- 5th Evicted)
Hillsborough (1996)As: Video Technician
Band Of Gold (1995)As: Brian
Coronation Street (1960)As: Les Battersby-Brown (1997-2007)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Big Brother's Bit on the Side (2011) 
  Celebrity Big Brother 13's Bit on the Side - 4 09x04: (Jan/08/2014) As Himself 
  Celebrity Big Brother 12's Bit on the Side - 20 08x20: (Sep/13/2013) As Himself 
  Rylan's Supersized Sunday 08x15: (Sep/08/2013) As Himself 
  Celebrity Big Brother 12's Bit on the Side - 14 08x14: (Sep/06/2013) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  September 11, 2013 04x08: (Sep/11/2013) As Himself 
  March 1, 2013 03x123: (Mar/01/2013) As Himself 

Celebrity Big Brother's Bit on the Psych (2013) 
  Celebrity Big Brother's Bit on the Psych - 3 02x03: (Sep/07/2013) As Himself 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  June 13, 2013 14x114: (Jun/13/2013) As Himself 

Celebrity Juice (2008) 
  Marvin Humes, Geri Haliwell, Bruno Tonioli and Paddy McGuiness 09x01: (Feb/28/2013) As Himself (Tek a Brek Magazine guest), [Co-Guest Stars]

Come Dine With Me (2005) 
  Celebrity - Bruce Jones 12x104: (Nov/05/2012) As Himself 
  Celebrity - Roy Walker 12x103: (Nov/04/2012) As Himself 
  Celebrity - Natasha Hamilton 12x102: (Nov/03/2012) As Himself 
  Celebrity - Yvette Fielding 12x101: (Nov/02/2012) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  June 22, 2012 24x199: (Jun/22/2012) As Himself 
  September 7, 2005 18x03: (Sep/07/2005) As Himself 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  November 16, 2011 01x97: (Nov/16/2011) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 2, Show 47 02x47: (Nov/15/2011) As Himself 

Ant and Dec's Push the Button (2010) 
  Series 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Mar/13/2010) As Himself 

Harry Hill's TV Burp (2001) 
  Pilot 01x??: (Dec/22/2001) As Himself 
  The Best of TV Burp 4 08x15: (Jan/24/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 6, Episode 6 06x06: (Feb/24/2007) As Himself 

Alan Carr's Celebrity Ding Dong (2008) 
  Martine McCutcheon, Jessie Wallace, Todd Carty, Joe Swash, Julie Goodyear, Ian Reddington 02x01: (Oct/10/2008) As Himself 

All Star Family Fortunes (2006) 
  Coronation Street vs. Emmerdale 01x08: (Dec/23/2006) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 9, Show 25 09x25: (Mar/31/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 2, Show 4 02x04: (Jan/07/2000) As Himself (Interviewee), [Co-Guest Stars]

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  Series 1, Show 33 01x33: (Nov/24/2004) As Himself 

Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002) 
  Series 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Jan/25/2003) As Himself 

A Touch of Frost (1992) 
  Penny for the Guy 05x01: (Feb/09/1997) As Tommy Dunstan 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  A Winter's Tale (Dec/25/1994) As Fred Parkin 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Star Trek: Voyager (1995)• Special Effects

Episode Crew


Masters of Horror (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Jenifer 01x04 Nov/18/2005 As: Story
The Hitchhiker (1983) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Cabin Fever 03x13 May/12/1987 As: Story, Teleplay
One Last Prayer 02x13 Apr/22/1986 As: Story
Man of Her Dreams 02x12 Apr/08/1986 As: Story
Man's Best Friend 02x05 Dec/10/1985 As: Story
The Killer 02x03 Nov/12/1985 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bruce Jones Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC One Start Production On David Walliams', 'The Boy In The Dress'

BBC One have announced production has started on David Walliams’ latest..

Watch: Ant & Dec Star In Wizard of Oz I'm A Celeb Trailer

itv have released the first teaser trailer for the new series of 'I'm A..

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..