Login or register  
TV

Paul Shane

Mostly Credited As: Paul Shane
Birth Name: George Frederick Speight
Date Of Birth: June 19, 1940 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Thrybergh, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: May 16, 2013
Height: 5' 6 " (1.67 m)

Paul Shane


Paul Shane died at the age of 73 and was born on June 19, 1940.
He is known for his role as Ted Bovis in the show Hi-de-Hi!.
He is 5' 6 " (1.67 m) tall and was born in Thrybergh, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom). Paul Shane died on May 16, 2013

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Oh, Doctor Beeching! (1995)As: Jack Skinner
Very Big Very Soon (1991)As: Harry James
You Rang, M'Lord (1988)As: Alf Stokes
Hi-de-Hi! (1981)As: Ted Bovis (1980-1988)
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 11, 2012 25x72: (Dec/11/2012) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 4, Show 42 04x42: (Nov/13/2007) As Himself 

Holby City (1999) 
  Read My Lips 06x02: (Oct/14/2003) As Stan Ashleigh 
  Ghosts 04x02: (Oct/16/2001) As Stan Ashleigh 
  Rogue Males 04x01: (Oct/09/2001) As Stan Ashleigh 

Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002) 
  Series 2, Episode 9 02x09: (Mar/08/2003) As Himself 

Doctors (2000) 
  To Have and to Hold 01x41: (May/19/2000) As Bill Joseph 
  Twist of Fate 01x32: (May/08/2000) As Bill Joseph 
  Loose Ends 01x27: (May/01/2000) As Bill Joseph 
  A Life in the Day 01x05: (Mar/30/2000) As Bill Joseph 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 59 05x59: (Jan/23/1996) As Himself 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  David Baddiel, Paul Shane, Annabel Giles, Muriel Gray 01x07: (Nov/03/1995) As Himself 

Celebrity Squares (1993) (1993) 
  Series 3, Show 9 03x09: (Jul/28/1995) As Himself 

Surprise, Surprise (1984) 
  Series 12, Show 6 12x06: (May/28/1995) As Himself 

ChuckleVision (1987) 
  My Lucky Number's Nine 07x12: (Mar/25/1995) As Perry Champagne 

Family Fortunes (1980) 
  Series 10, Show 17 10x17: (Dec/22/1989) As Wishee Washee 

A Question Of Entertainment (1988) 
  Show 4 01x04: (May/15/1988) As Himself 

Saturday Superstore (1982) 
  Series 5, Show 7 05x07: (Nov/08/1986) As Himself 

Harty (1983) 
  Series 2, Show 9 02x09: (Nov/05/1984) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Paul Shane 22x10: (Dec/16/1981) As Himself 

The Cuckoo Waltz (1975) 
  Adrian's Maidens 04x03: (Jul/10/1980) As Max Egan 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 2 May, 1979 20x36: (May/02/1979) As Frank Roper 
  Wed 19 Jan, 1977 18x06: (Jan/19/1977) As Dave-the-Rave 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


You Rang, M'Lord (1988)• Title Song Performer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Paul Shane Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Kirstie' Cancelled After One Season

TV Land have officially announced 'Kirstie' has been cancelled after one..

‘Covert Affairs’ Star Piper Perabo and Director Stephen Kay Wed

    After almost a year-long engagement, which is ages in this business,..

Ron Livingston to Play Lead in AMC's 'We Hate Paul Revere'

AMC is dipping its toe into the comedy pool with a scripted comedy pilot..