Login or register  
TV

Phillips Lord

Mostly Credited As: Phillips Lord
Sometimes Credited As: Phillips H. Lord

Birth Name: Phillips Haynes Lord
Date Of Birth: July 13, 1902 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hartford, Vermont
Date Of Death: October 19, 1975
Cause Of Death: (at Ellsworth, Maine)



Phillips Lord was the creator, host and narrator of the long running radio and TV show Gang Busters. Due to his personal friendship with long-time FBI director J. Edgar Hoover, he was given access to high profile FBI files and was able to recreate some of the most notorious crime stories for radio and television. As a result of the popularity of the show he was given access to other high profile police reports from departments across the country.

TV Appearances

Gang Busters (1952)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Hawkins Falls (1951)As: Judge Sharp
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gang Busters (1952)• Creator
Mr. District Attorney (1951)• Creator

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Phillips Lord Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news