Login or register  
TV

Lillian Gish

Mostly Credited As: Lillian Gish
Sometimes Credited As: Dorothy Elizabeth Carter
Miss Lillian Gish

Birth Name: Lillian Diana de Guiche
Date Of Birth: October 14, 1893 (Age 99)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Springfield, Ohio
Date Of Death: February 27, 1993
Cause Of Death: Heart Failure (New York, NY)
Height: 5' 5 " (1.65 m)

Lillian Gish



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Gish 12x01: (Apr/17/1984) As Herself 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Herself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  5th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 05x01: (Dec/25/1982) As Herself (Honoree) 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 36th Annual Tony Awards 16x01: (Jun/06/1982) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 53rd Annual Academy Awards 29x01: (Mar/31/1981) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Body in the Barn 02x32: (Jul/03/1964) As Bessie Carnby 

Breaking Point (US) (1963) 
  The Gnu, Now Almost Extinct 01x13: (Dec/16/1963) As Unknown 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  Hello Miss Phipps 01x07: (Nov/05/1963) As Maude Phipps 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  The Sound and the Fury 01x06: (Dec/05/1955) As Mrs. Compson 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  I, Mrs. Bibb 09x04: (Oct/19/1955) As Mrs. Bibb 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Pearl Bailey, Red Skelton, Robert Mitchum 09x01: (Sep/25/1955) As Herself 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Quality of Mercy 05x29: (Mar/15/1954) As guest star 
  Ladies in Retirement 02x18: (May/07/1951) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Trip to Bountiful 05x15: (Mar/01/1953) As guest star 
  The Birth of the Movies 03x32: (Apr/22/1951) Voiced  Narrator 
  The Late Christopher Bean 01x19: (Feb/06/1949) As guest star 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Autobiography of Grandma Moses 01x26: (Mar/28/1952) As Grandma Moses 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lillian Gish Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kali Yuga - Sleepy Hollow Recap and Mini-Review

Fox recently announced that they were going to make 'Sleepy Hollow' less..

Bear Grylls is on a new celebrity mission

Bear Grylls is set push different celebrities to their limits on his new..

Welcome Back, Jim Gordon - Gotham Recap and Mini-Review

On this week's episode of 'Gotham', we find out low Jim Gordon will go to..