Login or register  
TV

Roger Avary

Mostly Credited As: Roger Avary
Sometimes Credited As: Roger Roberts Avary
Yrava Regor

Birth Name: Franklin Brauner
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Flin Flon, Manitoba

Roger Avary


Roger Avary is 49 years old and was born on August 23, 1965.
He was born in Flin Flon, Manitoba (Canada)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Winner: Best Original Screenplay (for 'Pulp Fiction') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Rules of Attraction (2014)• Writer

Episode Crew


XIII: The Series (2011) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Mousetrap 02x08 Nov/05/2012 As: Writer
Rampage 02x02 Oct/15/2012 As: Writer
Phoenix 02x01 Oct/15/2012 As: Writer
Trivia

Frequently used to collaborate with Quentin Tarantino. Still employs Roger Avary.

He wrote a script about an aged boxer who refuses to throw his very last fight in order to pull "the sting" on the mob and others placing bets entitled "The Open Road." It was never produced, but the whole outline and plot was used for the chapter "The Gold Watch" in "Pulp Fiction."

Trademark: Using wild, fervent hyper-kinetic energy (and violence) on film.

Though Tarantino recieved full-credit for ad-libbing the "Top Gun" gay-undertone speech in "Sleep With Me," Avary himself wrote it. He regrets mentioning it to Tarantino and not copyrighting it--as Tarantino performed it without permission.

He helped with the conception of such Hollywood Oscar-winning scripts as "Pulp Fiction" and "Unforgiven." He's recieved awards for doing so, yet not paticularly much recognition.

He loves the video game "Silent Hill" and when he heard they were going to make a movie of it, he personally volunteered to write the screenplay.

He requently casts legendary porn star Ron Jeremy in bit parts.

In the summer of 1994, Avary himself wrote and directed the French neo-noir crime thriller "Killing Zoe," which the late, great Pulitzer-Prize winning Roger Ebert hailed as Generation X's first Bank Caper Movie. Quentin Tarantino was executive producer--and the movie did share a lot of the characteristics of Tarantino's films.

(on "Pulp Fiction" (1994) and all the inspiration and effect it had): "In some ways, I think "Pulp Fiction" hurt cinema in a very, very minor, small way. It did a massive amount of good. But it also made it impossible to make a movie even remotely like it without someone comparing it to "Pulp Fiction".

[on the film adaptations of Bret Easton Ellis books "Less Than Zero" (1987) and "American Psycho" (2000)]: Those two movies have stripped away his literary devices, and the filmmakers are just trying to tell the story. If you strip away Bret's devices, you strip away his themes - they're part and parcel of each other."

Roger Avary Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'QI' Returning October 3rd

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Friday, October 3rd at 10pm, the..

NBC Rebooting 'Problem Child'

    In yet another example of Hollywood's lack of original ideas, NBC..

Lily James On Rose Getting Romantic On Downton

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..