Login or register  
TV

Cab Calloway

Mostly Credited As: Cab Calloway
Sometimes Credited As: Cab Calloway and His Cotton Club Orchestra
Cab Calloway and His Band

Birth Name: Cabell Calloway III
Date Of Birth: December 25, 1907 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Rochester, New York
Date Of Death: November 18, 1994
Cause Of Death: Stroke in Hockessin, Delaware
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Cab Calloway



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Love Boat Follies: The Musical/My Ex-Mom/The Show Must Go On/The Pest/My Aunt, the Worrier (1) 05x22: (Feb/27/1982) As unknown 

Harry O (1974) 
  Sound of Trumpets 01x17: (Jan/30/1975) As Chuck Henry 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Littlest Angel 19x01: (Dec/06/1969) As Gabriel 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Lovin' Spoonful, Cab Calloway 20x27: (Mar/19/1967) As Himself 
  Cab Calloway, The Dave Clark Five 18x38: (Jun/20/1965) As Himself 
  The Beatles, Cab Calloway 17x21: (Feb/23/1964) As Himself 
  Cab Calloway, Sergio Franchi 16x34: (May/26/1963) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 4, Episode 15 04x15: (Dec/25/1951) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 31 01x31: (Jan/04/1949) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Family Guy Songs:
Finders Keepers + Minnie the Moocher 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

On March 3, 1931, Cab's record "Minnie the Moocher" was the first jazz album to sell a million copies.

Cab Calloway Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' starĀ Perri Luc..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..