Login or register  
TV

Harry Lloyd

Mostly Credited As: Harry Lloyd
Birth Name: Harry Charles S Lloyd
Date Of Birth: November 17, 1983 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Harry Lloyd


Harry Lloyd was born on 17th November 1983. He is the great-great-great-grandson of the novelist Charles Dickens.

Harry attended Eton College and it was whilst there in 1999 that he made his first television appearance in aptly enough Dicken's David Copperfield, playing the role of Young Steerforth. He followed this with a role in the ITV production of Goodbye Mr Chips in 2002.

Harry went to Christ Church, Oxford, where he studied English. During his time there he joined the Oxford University Dramatic Society, appearing in and directing several plays. His most notable appearance was as Valentin in Kiss of the Spider Woman. He graduated in 2005.

Since graduation, he has had guest appearances in several television programmes, including Holby City, Vital Signs and The Bill, before being cast as Will Scarlett in the BBC Drama Robin Hood in 2006.

Harry Lloyd Harry Lloyd Harry Lloyd
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Manhattan (2014)As: Paul Crosley
The Fear (2012) (2012)As: Matty Beckett
Great Expectations (2011) (2011)As: Herbert Pocket
Game of Thrones (2010)As: Viserys Targaryen (S 01)
Robin Hood (2006)As: Will Scarlet (2006-2007)
David Copperfield (1999) (1999)As: Young Steerforth
Episode Cast Credits 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Great Expectations: (Episode 2) 42x09: (Apr/08/2012) As Herbert Pocket 
  Great Expectations: (Episode 1) 42x08: (Apr/01/2012) As Herbert Pocket 

Lewis (2006) 
  Counter Culture Blues 03x04: (Apr/12/2009) As Peter 

The Devil's Whore (2008) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/19/2008) As Prince Rupert 

Doctor Who Confidential (2005) 
  Bad Blood 03x09: (Jun/02/2007) As Himself 
  Alter Ego 03x08: (May/26/2007) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) (2005) 
  The Family of Blood (2) 03x09: (Jun/02/2007) As Jeremy Baines/Son of Mine 
  Human Nature (1) 03x08: (May/26/2007) As Jeremy Baines/Son of Mine 

Vital Signs (2006) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (May/25/2006) As Jason Bradley 
  Episode 5 01x05: (May/18/2006) As Jason Bradley 
  Episode 4 01x04: (May/11/2006) As Jason Bradley 
  Episode 3 01x03: (May/04/2006) As Jason Bradley 

Holby City (1999) 
  Flight of the Bumblebee 08x18: (Feb/14/2006) As Damon Hughes 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 377 21x105: (Dec/29/2005) As Matt Richie 

Murder Investigation Team (2003) 
  Phone Tag 02x01: (Jul/11/2005) As Matt Pattinson 
Trivia

On his mother's side, he is the great-great-great-grandson of novelist Charles Dickens. In fact, his mother's maiden name is Dickens.

He played Jeremy Baines/Son of Mine in the 2007 Doctor Who episodes "Human Nature" and "The Family of Blood". His ancestor, Charles Dickens, previously appeared in the series as a character (played by Simon Callow) in the 2005 Doctor Who episode "The Unquiet Dead".

He studied English at Christ Church, Oxford from 2001 to 2005 and graduated with an upper second degree.

He is currently being considered for the role of the Eleventh Doctor in Doctor Who, following the incumbent David Tennant's departure from the series.

Harry Lloyd Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Syfy Cancels 'The Wil Wheaton Project'

Wil Wheaton announced on his blog that Syfy has cancelled 'The Wil..

C4 announces the return of 'The Jump', 'The Island with Bear Grylls', 'Troy' and a host of new shows

The head of factual entertainment for Channel 4, Liam Humphreys has today..

Catching Up With 'Highway Thru Hell' star Jamie Davis

Recently I got to catch up with Jamie Davis, the star of Discovery..