Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

John Frankenheimer


Mostly Credited As: John Frankenheimer
Birth Name: John Michael Frankenheimer
Date Of Birth: February 19, 1930 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: July 06, 2002
Cause Of Death: stroke
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

John Frankenheimer




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 50th Annual Emmy Awards 50x01: (Sep/13/1998) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'George Wallace') 
  The 48th Annual Emmy Awards 48x01: (Sep/08/1996) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Andersonville') 
  The 47th Annual Emmy Awards 47x01: (Sep/10/1995) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'The Burning Season') 
  The 46th Annual Emmy Awards 46x01: (Sep/11/1994) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Against the Wall') 

Omnibus (1967) 
  The Last Moguls 20x07: (May/23/1986) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Tales from the Crypt (1989) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Maniac At Large 04x10 Aug/19/1992 As: Director
Playhouse 90 (1956) (Credited in 26 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 26 episode crew credits
Journey to the Day 04x14 Apr/22/1960 As: Director
For Whom the Bell Tolls (Part Two) 03x24 Mar/19/1959 As: Director
For Whom the Bell Tolls (Part One) 03x23 Mar/12/1959 As: Director
The Blue Men 03x15 Jan/15/1959 As: Director
Face of a Hero 03x13 Jan/01/1959 As: Director
Studio One (1948) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Last Summer 10x41 Aug/04/1958 As: Director
Climax! (1954) (Credited in 26 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 26 episode crew credits
To Scream at Midnight 02x34 Jun/14/1956 As: Director
Figures in Clay 02x32 May/31/1956 As: Director
Flame-Out on T-6 02x30 May/17/1956 As: Director
Sit Down with Death 02x28 Apr/26/1956 As: Director
Spin into Darkness 02x26 Apr/05/1956 As: Director
Danger (1950) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Padlocks 05x11 Nov/09/1954 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Frankenheimer Quotes

No quotes added for this person