Login or register  
TV

Matthew Rhys

Mostly Credited As: Matthew Rhys
Birth Name: Matthew Rhys Evans
Date Of Birth: November 08, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Cardiff, Wales
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Matthew Rhys



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Americans (2013) (2013)As: Philip Jennings
Death Comes to Pemberley (2013)As: Fitzwilliam Darcy
The Scapegoat (2012)As: John Standing / Johnny Spence
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (2012)As: John Jasper
Brothers & Sisters (2006)As: Kevin Walker
Beau Brummell (2006)As: Lord Byron
Backup (1995)As: PC Steve Higson
Episode Cast Credits 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Death Comes To Pemberley: (Part 2) 44x44: (Nov/02/2014) As Fitzwilliam Darcy, [Starring Roles]
  Death Comes To Pemberley: (Part 1) 44x42: (Oct/26/2014) As Fitzwilliam Darcy, [Starring Roles]
  The Mystery of Edwin Drood 42x10: (Apr/15/2012) As John Jasper 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Tina Fey, Matthew Rhys, The Wild Feathers 01x47: (May/14/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 78 63x78: (Apr/30/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Welsh Greats (2008) 
  Dylan Thomas 07x04: (Apr/24/2014) Voiced  Narrator 

Living the Life (2011) 
  Matthew Rhys & Gareth Edwards 03x03: (Oct/16/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 17, Show 176 17x176: (Jun/05/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 15, Show 60 15x60: (Nov/26/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 181 03x181: (May/22/2013) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 241 02x241: (Aug/22/2012) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 190 01x190: (May/30/2011) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 60 01x60: (Nov/26/2010) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 114 16x114: (Feb/27/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Heidi Klum, Matthew Rhys, Bethenny Frankel 01x123: (Mar/18/2009) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jennifer Love Hewitt, Matthew Rhys 05x14: (Jan/22/2009) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 10, Show 4 10x04: (Jun/19/2008) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  June 18, 2008 16x171: (Jun/18/2008) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Brothers & Sisters (2006) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Father Unknown 05x20 Apr/24/2011 As: Director
Brody 05x15 Feb/20/2011 As: Director
The Rhapsody of the Flesh 05x08 Nov/14/2010 As: Director
Pregnant Pause 04x09 Nov/29/2009 As: Director
Trivia

His first language was Welsh.

Matthew Rhys Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Magnum Opus - The Sleepy Hollow Recap

Ichabod and Abbie are playing a game of "Heads Up?", much to Ichabod's..

SPACE Announce Justin Chatwin & James Frain to Join cast of Orphan Black

SPACE have announced new cast members for the third upcoming season of..

'The Alternative Christmas Message' Makes A Return To Channel 4

‘The Alternative Christmas Message’ will make a return to Channel 4..