Login or register  
TV

Warrior

Mostly Credited As: Warrior
Sometimes Credited As: Ultimate Warrior
The Warrior
Dingo Warrior
Blade Runner "Rock"
The Ultimate Warrior

Birth Name: James Brian Hellwig
Date Of Birth: June 16, 1959 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Crawfordsville, Indiana
Date Of Death: April 08, 2014
Cause Of Death: cardiovascular (Scottsdale, Arizona)
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Warrior



TV Appearances

Main cast 
World Class Championship Wrestling (2014)As: The Dingo Warrior
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: The Ultimate Warrior (1998)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: The Warrior / The Ultimate Warrior (1987 - August 1991 / April 1992 - November 1992 / March 1996 - July 1996 / April 2014)
WWE Saturday Night's Main Event (1985)As: The Ultimate Warrior (S2-S3)
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985)As: The Ultimate Warrior (1988-1992, 1996)
Episode Cast Credits 

WWE Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (2014) 
  2014 WWE Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (LIVE) 01x01: (Apr/05/2014) As Ultimate Warrior (Inductee) 
Trivia

In 1993 "Jim Helwig" had his name legally changed to the "Warrior" and all his children have the legal surname of "Warrior" as well.

Throuout his wrestling career "The Warrior" was always billed as being from "Parts Unknown".

Most sources indicate that Jim was born in Arizona but that is not the case he was in fact born in Queens, New York City, New York and is now living in Arizona with his family.

His wrestling career began in 1958 as "Jim 'Justice' Hellwig" a member of a four man group of bodybuilders formed by wrestlers "Red Bastien" & "Rick Bassman".

"Powerteam USA" as the 4 wrestlers were billing themselves quickly split up and Jim along with 1 other member of the former group "Steve 'Sting' Borden" joined forces as "The Blade Runners".

"The Blade Runners" were now Jim as "Blade Runner 'Rock' and Steve was "Blade Runner 'Flash' and they wrestled together for a short time in the old U.W.F. organization owned by wrestler "Cowboy Bill Watts".

After the "Blade Runners" split up Jim moved on to wrestle in the W.C.C.W. (World Class Championship Wrestling) as "The Dingo Warrior".

Jim left the W.C.C.W. and signed a huge contract with what was known at that time as the W.W.F. now known as W.W.E. and they gave him the name of "The Ultimate Warrior".

Jim originally signed as the "Dingo Warrior" with the W.W.F. and wrestled in dark matches and some house shows and when Vice McMahon thought he was ready for the public to see on TV they changed his name.

He wrestled in the W.W.F. from June 1987 up to July 1996 but he would disappear every few years and then reemerge on the scene.

More Trivia
Warrior Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

HBO Announces 'Olive Kitteridge' Dates

HBO has announced that the first two parts of the four-part 'Olive..

Strictly Come Dancing - The final three celebrities taking part this year revealed

Gregg Wallace, Jennifer Gibney and Tim Wonnacott have just been revealed..

Celebrity Big Brother - Two celebrities win immunity from the next eviction

Two of the celebrities have managed to win immunity from the next..