Login or register  
TV

Ken Hill

Mostly Credited As: Ken Hill
Birth Name: Kenneth L. Hill
Date Of Birth: November 19, 1940 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Enid, Oklahoma
Date Of Death: January 09, 1990
Cause Of Death: AIDS



Ken Hill was an actor and director who worked extensively in film, TV and theater. Born and raised in Enid, Okla., Hill appeared in the 1963 NY Shakespeare Festival production of "Antony and Cleopatra" at Central Park's Delacorte Theater, followed by "As You Like It."
At Off-Broadway's La Mama etc. he appeared in "C.OR.F.A.X.," "Carmilla" among other productions.
His films included "Protocol" and "The Jupiter Menace." His films and specials for TV included "One Of A Kind", directed by Harry Winer and produced by Diane Baker (in which he played a pupeteer), "Fatal Vision," "Victims For Victims," "Born To Be Sold," "The Five of Me," etc.
He also appeared in numerous TV series, often in recurring roles, including "Knots LAnding," "Falcon Crest," "Hill Street Blues," "Santa Barbara," "Lou Grant," "Cagney & Lacey," "Trapper John.M.D.," "Call To Glory," "Hardcastle & McCormick," "After Mash," "General Hospital," "Days Of Our Lives," "The Young And The Restless," "Newhart" and "Lottery."
Also, "Sledge Hammer," "Highway To Heaven," "Our House," "First & Ten," "Crazy Like A Fox," "Twilight Zone," "Archie Bunker's Place," "White Shadow," "Angie," "WKRP In Cincinnati," "Chips," "Little House On The Prairie," "Hollywood Beat" and the pilot of "Ten Speed & Brown Shoe," among others.
Hill also wrote and directed "Let's Put On A Show" inL.A., which featured the improvisational "Too Short For Primetime Players."
He was associate director of "AIDS Us" at Skylite Theater, L.A. Hill also wrote, directed and performed with composer Jane McNealy in the Children's Theater Festival at the Hollywood Bowl.
Ken Hill, 49, died Jan. 3, 1990 in Los Angeles of AIDS.
Survived by his mother.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  Heavy Date 03x23: (Mar/18/1987) As Dr. Newman 

Sledge Hammer! (1986) 
  Desperately Seeking Dori 01x18: (Feb/07/1987) As Unknown, [Co-Guest Stars]

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  The Cradle Will Fall 06x16: (Jan/30/1987) As Alan 
  When the Bough Breaks 06x15: (Jan/23/1987) As Alan 
  Recriminations 04x21: (Feb/22/1985) As Unknown 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Profile in Silver 01x49: (Mar/07/1986) As Presidential Aide, [Co-Guest Stars]

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  Who Says It's Fair (2) 04x17: (Feb/18/1985) As Bailiff 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  Distant Locations 06x11: (Dec/20/1984) As Diner Owner 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Shooter 02x17: (May/06/1982) As Doctor 
  Some Like It Hot-Wired 02x15: (Mar/18/1982) As Doctor 

Archie Bunker's Place (1979) 
  Growing Up Is Hard to Do (1) 03x08: (Nov/29/1981) As The Florist 

The White Shadow (1978) 
  If Your Number's Up, Get It Down 03x04: (Dec/16/1980) As Tony 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  May We Make Them Proud (1) 06x21: (Feb/04/1980) As Lawyer 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Christmas Watch 03x15: (Dec/15/1979) As Passenger #3 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  The Contest Nobody Could Win 01x11: (Jan/29/1979) As Photographer #1 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ken Hill Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con 2014: Jeff Davis Makes ‘Teen Wolf’ Announcements

Jeff Davis confirmed that ‘Teen Wolf’ has been renewed for a fifth..

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..

Trailer Debuts for '50 Ways To Kill Your Mammy'

A trailer has today been revealed for new Sky 1 reality series '50 Ways To..