Login or register
TV

David Angell

David Angell Mostly Credited As: David Angell
Birth Name: David Lawrence Angell
Date Of Birth: April 10, 1946 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: West Barrington, Rhode Island
Date Of Death: September 11, 2001
Cause Of Death: Homicide (Result of World Trade Center attacks)


David Lawrence Angell, an Emmy Award winning producer, was born in West Barrington, Rhode Island. After high school, David attended Providence College where he earned his degree in English Literature. Soon after graduation, David enlisted in the Army and soon began working in the Pentagon until 1972. From there, David worked as an analyst for an engineering company and at a an insurance firm in his home state of Rhode Island.

In 1977, David moved to Los Angeles to pursue his dream career: writing. He got his break in the television industry when he joined the Cheers writing staff in 1983. While a part of this staff, David met Peter Casey and David Lee, who he would later team up with to form Grub Street Producers, which was the creative force behind successful series Wings and Frasier. David's work on these series earned him a total of six Emmy Awards. Despite the disbanding of Grub Street, David continued to pursue new projects and continued to develop new series ideas with Peter Casey.

Tragically, David's life was cut short when he and his wife were aboard American Airlines flight #11, one of the airplanes that crashed into the World Trade Center towers during the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks in New York City.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 46th Annual Emmy Awards 46x01: (Sep/11/1994) As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'Frasier': episode 'The Good Son') 
  The 36th Annual Emmy Awards 36x01: (Sep/23/1984) As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'Cheers': episode 'Old Flames') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Cheers (1982)• Producer (1985-1993)
Encore! Encore! (1998)• Creator
Frasier (1993)• Creator
• Executive Producer (1993-2001)
Wings (US) (1990)• Executive Producer
• Creator

Episode Crew


Frasier (1993) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon (2) 08x02 Oct/24/2000 As: Writer
And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon (1) 08x01 Oct/24/2000 As: Writer
My Coffee with Niles 01x24 May/19/1994 As: Writer
The Good Son 01x01 Sep/16/1993 As: Writer
Cheers (1982) (Credited in 17 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 17 episode crew credits
The Guy Can't Help It 11x25 May/13/1993 As: Writer
The Crane Mutiny 06x05 Oct/29/1987 As: Writer
Chambers vs Malone 05x13 Jan/08/1987 As: Writer
House of Horrors With Formal Dining and Used Brick 05x05 Oct/30/1986 As: Writer
Strange Bedfellows (3) 04x26 May/15/1986 As: Writer
Wings (US) (1990) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Gift (2) 04x16 Feb/18/1993 As: Writer
The Gift (1) 04x15 Feb/11/1993 As: Writer
Stew in a Stew 03x14 Jan/23/1992 As: Writer
Sports & Leisure 02x04 Oct/19/1990 As: Writer
Return to Nantucket (2) 01x04 May/10/1990 As: Writer
Domestic Life (1984) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Showdown at Walla Walla 01x09 Jul/17/1984 As: Writer
Archie Bunker's Place (1979) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Relief Bartender 04x16 Jan/23/1983 As: Writer
Barney Gets Laid Off 04x09 Nov/28/1982 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Angell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ABC Family Orders 'Stitchers' Pilot to Replace 'Alice in Arabia'

    One show’s loss is another’s gain, as ABC Family has picked up..

‘Terra Nova’s Stephen Lang to Play Seth Gabel’s Father on ‘Salem’

    It’s been a week of ‘Salem’ news, and now there’s even..

'Saturday Night Live' to Air 40th Anniversary Special in 2015

    Debuting in 1975 under the title 'NBC's Saturday Night,' the..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor