Login or register
TV

Ian Fleming (1)

Ian Fleming (1) Mostly Credited As: Ian Fleming (1)
Birth Name: Ian Lancaster Fleming
Date Of Birth: May 28, 1908 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: August 12, 1964
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (Canterbury, Kent, England)


Ian Fleming will always be remembered for creating the fictional British spy icon, James Bond. Fleming was born in a wealthy English family in Eon. He attended schools like Eton and Sandhurst military academy. In 1931, he joined the Reuters News Agency upon failing to get an appointment in the Foreign Office. During World War II, Fleming was a personal assistant in the British Naval Intelligence and achieved the rank Commander. After the war, he retired to Jamaica and built a house he named Goldeneye. That is where he started writing his classic James Bond novels, starting with Casino Royale, in 1953. Fleming went on to write 14 trilling adventures novels of British Secret Service Agent James Bond and the novels went on to sell forty million copies by the time of his death in 1964. Dr. No, Fleming's sixth James Bond novel, was the James Bond motion picture starring Sean Connery as Bond. The James Bond franchise went on to grow into twenty one films as of today. Other actors that succeeded Connery in playing Bond are George Lazenby, Roger Moore, Timothy Dalton, Pierce Brosnan, and Daniel Craig. But due to Fleming's drinking and smoking, he passed away on August 12, 1964 due to a heart attack. Today, his James Bond legacy remains popular with his novels and films. His other works included Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Trilling Cities, and The Diamond Smugglers.

Casino Royale premieres in the U.S. on November 17th 2006. Daniel Craig will become the 6th actor to play James Bond.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  To Catch a Tiger 01x03: (Oct/31/1964) As Doctor 

Stryker of the Yard (1961) 
  The Case of Two Brothers 01x10: (Jun/23/1962) As Unknown 
  The Case of Uncle Henry 01x02: (Dec/30/1961) As Unknown 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


James Bond, Jr. (1991)• Based On The Works Of

Episode Crew


Climax! (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Casino Royale 01x03 Oct/21/1954 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ian was the cousin of actor Christopher Lee.

Ian was the half-brother of cellist Amaryllis Fleming.

Ian died on his son's birthday (12th of August 1964).

Ian and his wife Anne had one son, Casper Robert Fleming.

Ian's only child, Casper, died of a drug overdose in Jamaica in 1974.

The largest collection of Ian Fleming's novels is located at the Lilly Library, on the Indiana University campus, Bloomington, Indiana.

Ian's stepson, Raymond Arthur O'Neill, is now the 4th Baron O'Neill.

Ian was distantly related by marriage to author Leslie Charteris.

Ian suffered a coronary thrombosis in 1961, which he admitted was a result of smoking seventy cigarettes and drinking a bottle of gin a day.

Ian was portrayed by Jason Connery in Spymaker: The Secret Life of Ian Flemming. Jason is the son of Sean Connery, who became famous for playing James Bond in the 1960s.

More Trivia
Ian Fleming (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Luke Perry Heading to 'Hot in Cleveland'

    Currently in its fifth season, hit TV Land sitcom 'Hot in..

Primetime Ratings, Thursday, 4/17/14

    ABC got the 18-49 demo victory, while CBS drew the most total..

ABC Family Orders 'Stitchers' Pilot to Replace 'Alice in Arabia'

    One show’s loss is another’s gain, as ABC Family has picked up..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor