Login or register  
TV

Roger Miller

Mostly Credited As: Roger Miller
Birth Name: Roger Dean Miller
Date Of Birth: January 02, 1936 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Date Of Death: October 25, 1992
Cause Of Death: Lung and Throat Cancer in Los Angeles, California

Roger Miller



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Nestor, The Long-Eared Christmas Donkey (1977)As: Narrator (Speiltoe-Nestor's Ancestor) -- [Voice]
The American Music Awards (1974)As: Himself (Host 1975)
The Roger Miller Show (1966)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  It's A Dog's Life 01x05: (Nov/04/1984) As Sheriff 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  On Dying High 08x16: (Feb/09/1983) As JJ Chandler 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  co-host Roger Miller 01x31: (Apr/25/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Roger Miller 08x08: (Nov/16/1979) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Roger Miller 06x27: (Apr/07/1978) As Himself (Host) 
  Helen Reddy / Roger Miller / Keith Carradine 04x03: (Oct/03/1975) As Himself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Roger Miller 03x21: (May/10/1979) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Valentine's Day Show-Sally Struthers, Dom DeLuise, Roger Miller 04x19: (Feb/08/1972) As Himself 
  Catarina Valenti, Roger Miller, Henry Gibson 02x15: (Jan/11/1970) As Himself 
  Stevie Wonder, Roger Miller 01x04: (Feb/19/1969) As Himself 

The Jim Nabors Hour (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 18 02x18: (Jan/21/1971) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Lily Tomlin, Redd Foxx, The Tempatations, Roger Miller 01x03: (Oct/01/1970) As Himself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 22 01x22: (Mar/04/1970) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 12 01x12: (Aug/30/1969) As Himself 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  A Very Small Rifle 06x01: (Sep/18/1969) As Johnny Appleseed, [Special Guest Stars]

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Vince Edwards / Roger Miller / Gloria Loring 04x04: (Oct/10/1968) As Himself 
  Roger Miller, Ethel Merman, Lainie Kazan 03x23: (Feb/15/1968) As Himself 
  Patti Page / Chita Rivera / Roger Miller / Jack Jones / Gordon & Sheila MacRae 01x29: (Apr/21/1966) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Bing Crosby / Roger Miller 05x08: (Oct/31/1967) As Himself 

Ready Steady Go! (1963) 
  The Rolling Stones; The Animals; Roger Miller 02x32: (Apr/09/1965) As Himself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  8 April 1965 02x14: (Apr/08/1965) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Roger Miller 07x43: (Jul/11/1964) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Friends Songs:
The One With Ross's Wedding (1) + England Swings 
Chuck Songs:
Chuck Versus the Subway + England Swings 
Fringe Songs:
The Arrival + King of the Road 
Hart Of Dixie Songs:
One More Last Chance + Walkin' in the Sunshine 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Roger Miller Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..