Login or register  
TV

Blake Butler

Mostly Credited As: Blake Butler
Birth Name: John David Blake Butler
Date Of Birth: October 22, 1924 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, England
Date Of Death: 1981

Blake Butler



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Last of the Summer Wine (1973)As: Mr. Wainwright (1973, 1976)
Paul Temple (1969)As: Eric (1969-1970)
Rob Roy (1961)As: Owen
Episode Cast Credits 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Rumpole of the Bailey I: (4) Rumpole and the Heavy Brigade 01x05: (Mar/04/1980) As Mr. Thistleton 

Mind Your Language (1977) 
  Guilty or not Guilty? 03x05: (Nov/24/1979) As Clerk of Court 

George and Mildred (1976) 
  All Work and No Pay 04x04: (Dec/07/1978) As Mr. Higson 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Heavy Brigade 01x06: (May/15/1978) As Thistleton 

Emmerdale (1972) 
  Tuesday 15th February 1977 06x14: (Feb/15/1977) As Winthrop 
  Monday 14th February 1977 06x13: (Feb/14/1977) As Winthrop 
  Tuesday 8th May 1973 02x38: (May/08/1973) As Winthrop 
  Tuesday 1st May 1973 02x36: (May/01/1973) As Winthrop 

Potter's Picture Palace (1976) 
  The Mouse That Snored 01x05: (Oct/11/1976) As Mr Wright 

The Good Life (UK) (1975) 
  Just My Bill 02x01: (Dec/05/1975) As Ronnie Boxall 

Survivors (1975) 
  The Fourth Horseman 01x01: (Apr/16/1975) As Mr. Pollard 

Bless This House (UK) (1971) 
  I'm Not Jealous, I'll Kill Him 03x11: (May/21/1973) As Night Porter 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Who Is Benedetto Trovato? Regina v Starkie : Part 1 01x31: (Dec/20/1972) As Arthur Goodie 

Elizabeth R (1971) 
  The Lion's Cub 01x01: (Feb/17/1971) As Sir Thomas Parry 

The Worker (1965) 
  Breed In For Speed, Breed Out For Stamina 04x02: (Aug/13/1970) As Scrivens 

All Gas and Gaiters (1966) 
  The Bishop Takes Up Business 04x07: (May/27/1970) As Mr Davies 
  The Bishop Writes a Sermon 01x03: (Feb/14/1967) As Postman 

Journey to the Unknown (1968) 
  The Last Visitor 01x12: (Jan/02/1969) As Butler 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Double Take 06x06: (Nov/03/1968) As Bainter 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  Some Lapse of Time 01x10: (Dec/06/1965) As Anderson 

Martin Chuzzlewit (1964) (1964) 
  Episode 13 01x13: (Apr/12/1964) As Nadgett 
  Episode 12 01x12: (Apr/05/1964) As Nadgett 
  Episode 11 01x11: (Mar/29/1964) As Nadgett 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Mar/22/1964) As Nadgett 

The Human Jungle (1963) 
  The Wall 01x09: (May/25/1963) As Unknown, [Co-Guest Stars]

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  The Reluctant Witnesses 02x11: (Jan/01/1962) As Jules Breme 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Blake Butler Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..