Login or register  
TV

Matt Smith (3)

Mostly Credited As: Matt Smith (3)
Birth Name: Matthew Robert Smith
Date Of Birth: October 28, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
Height: 5' 11 " (1.8 m)

Matt Smith (3)



Matt Smith (3) Matt Smith (3) Matt Smith (3) Matt Smith (3) Matt Smith (3)
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Doctor Who: The Ultimate Guide (2013)As: Himself (Presenter)
Bert And Dickie (2012)As: Bert Bushnell
Moses Jones (2009)As: DS Dan Twentyman
Party Animals (2007)As: Danny
Sally Lockhart Series (2006)As: Jim Taylor
Doctor Who (2005)As: The Eleventh Doctor (Series 5 - Series 7)
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Deep Breath 08x01: (Aug/23/2014) As The Doctor 
  Doctor Who: A Farewell to Matt Smith (Apr/18/2014) As Himself 
  The End of Time (2) (Jan/01/2010) As The Doctor (introducing) 

Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited (2013) 
  The Eleventh Doctor 01x11: (Nov/24/2013) As Himself 

Blue Peter (1958) 
  Doctor Who - Blue Peter Party 56x11: (Nov/23/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Doctor Who Live: The Afterparty (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/23/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 22, 2013 14x326: (Nov/22/2013) As Himself 
  November 18, 2013 14x322: (Nov/18/2013) As Himself 
  August 30, 2012 13x243: (Aug/30/2012) As Himself 
  November 21, 2011 12x325: (Nov/21/2011) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Emma Thompson, Matt Smith, David Tennant, Jimmy Carr, Robbie Williams, Olly Murs 14x06: (Nov/22/2013) As Himself 
  Dustin Hoffman, Billy Connolly, Jennifer Saunders, Matt Smith, Amy McDonald 12x09: (Dec/21/2012) As Himself 
  Christmas Special (Dec/23/2011) As Himself 
  Matt Smith, Kara Tointon, David Walliams, Matt Lucas 08x09: (Dec/24/2010) As Himself 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2013 - Part One 34x04: (Nov/15/2013) As The Doctor (Doctor Who), [Co-Guest Stars]
  2012 - Part One 33x01: (Nov/16/2012) As Himself (The Doctor (Doctor Who)), [Co-Guest Stars]
  2011 - Part One 32x02: (Nov/18/2011) As Himself 
  2010 - Part One 31x03: (Nov/19/2010) As Himself 

The Science Of Doctor Who (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/14/2013) As The Doctor 

A League of Their Own (UK) (2010) 
  Series 7, Episode 6 07x06: (Sep/27/2013) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  September 4, 2013 04x03: (Sep/04/2013) As Himself 
  March 27, 2013 03x141: (Mar/27/2013) As Himself 
  March 18, 2013 03x134: (Mar/18/2013) As Himself 
  August 30, 2012 02x253: (Aug/30/2012) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 59th BAFTA Television Awards 59x01: (May/12/2013) As Himself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Ian McKellen, Matt Smith, Ruth Jones, Game Of Thrones, Stereophonics 04x11: (Mar/16/2013) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Funny for Money - Part 1 16x02: (Mar/15/2013) As The Doctor (One Born Every Minute - Call The Midwife Sketch), [Featuring]
  The Big One 15x01: (Mar/18/2011) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 18, 2012 25x77: (Dec/18/2012) As Himself 
  January 26, 2012 24x98: (Jan/26/2012) As Himself 
  December 23, 2010 23x79: (Dec/23/2010) As Himself 
  June 25, 2010 22x203: (Jun/25/2010) As Himself 

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  Matt Smith, Kelly Osbourne, Jack Whitehall, Kimberley Nixon, Greg McHugh, Joe Thomas, Zawe Ashton, Charlotte Ritchie, Jonnie Peacock, Example 09x02: (Sep/21/2012) As Himself 
  David Hasselhoff, Matt Smith, JLS, Miles Kane 06x05: (Jul/15/2011) As Himself 

Wimbledon (1960) 
  2012 Championships, Mens Final 52x37: (Jul/08/2012) As Himself 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 18, Episode 5 18x05: (Feb/26/2012) As Himself (Star in a Reasonably Priced Car) 

Doctor Who Confidential (2005) 
  When Time Froze 06x13: (Oct/01/2011) As Himself 

OK! TV (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 139 01x139: (Sep/07/2011) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 8 01x08: (Feb/23/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 24, 2011 05x210: (May/24/2011) As Himself 
  August 20, 2010 05x30: (Aug/20/2010) As Himself 
  April 1, 2010 04x179: (Apr/01/2010) As Himself 

The Sarah Jane Adventures (2007) 
  Death of the Doctor: Part 2 04x06: (Oct/26/2010) As The Doctor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Death of the Doctor: Part 1 04x05: (Oct/25/2010) As The Doctor, [Special Guest Stars]

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 2, Show 23 02x23: (Oct/13/2010) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Emma Thompson, Matt Smith, Brian Cox, Goldfrapp 18x10: (Mar/26/2010) As Himself 

The Street (2006) 
  Episode 5 02x05: (Dec/06/2007) As Ian Hanley 

Secret Diary of a Call Girl (2007) 
  Series 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/01/2007) As Tim 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Playhouse Presents (2012) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Cargese 02x07 May/30/2013 As: Director
Trivia

On January 3, 2009, Matt was confirmed to be the eleventh Doctor in the BBC science fiction series Doctor Who and take over from David Tennant, who will leave the series in 2009.

Only 26 years old at the time that he was cast, he is the youngest actor to play the Doctor in Doctor Who.

As a teenager he was a talented footballer and considered turning professional, but had to give it up, following a back injury, and turned to acting instead.

Studied Drama and Creative Writing at the Norwich University.

Matt Smith (3) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..