Login or register  
TV

Dennis James

Mostly Credited As: Dennis James
Birth Name: Demie James Sposa
Date Of Birth: August 24, 1917 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey
Date Of Death: June 03, 1997
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer in Palm Springs, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Dennis James



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Name That Tune (1974) (1974)As: Host (1974-1975)
The Nighttime Price Is Right (1972) (1972)As: Host (1972-1977)
People Will Talk (1963)As: Host
High Finance (1956)As: Himself (Emcee)
Chance Of A Lifetime (1952) (1952)As: Himself (Emcee)
Episode Cast Credits 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Treasure Hunt/Beauty Contest 01x06: (Mar/11/1978) As Beauty Pagent Announcer 

Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (1976) 
  Chapter 10 01x10: (Dec/07/1976) As Producer 

The Price Is Right (US) (1972) 
  Season 3, Episode 82 03x82: (Dec/27/1974) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 3, Episode 81 03x81: (Dec/26/1974) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 3, Episode 80 03x80: (Dec/25/1974) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 3, Episode 79 03x79: (Dec/24/1974) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Batman (1966) 
  Dizzoner the Penguin (2) 02x18: (Nov/03/1966) As Chumley (Chet Chumley) 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Dark Wood 05x08: (Nov/30/1962) As  

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Pardon My Prisoner 07x30: (Mar/24/1954) As guest star 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 27 03x27: (Mar/20/1951) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 9 02x09: (Nov/15/1949) As Himself 
Trivia

Dennis was a broadcaster for Boxing and Wrestling in his early days and he is considered one of the very first ever TV Game Show Hosts.

Dennis James Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..