TV

Michael S. Dukakis


Mostly Credited As: Michael S. Dukakis
Sometimes Credited As: The Duke

Birth Name: Michael Stanley Dukakis
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1933 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brookline, MA



Former Massachusetts governor and Democratic nominee for President in 1988. Despite having a double digit lead at one time in the polls against Republican candidate George H. W. Bush, Dukakis managed to lose the race due to both his own inept campaigning style and a series of hard-hitting attacks by the Bush campaign. Dukakis then finished his term as governor of the Bay State and retired to private life.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

LateLine (1998) 
  Pearce's New Best Friend 01x05: (Apr/14/1998) As Himself 
  Pearce's New Best Friend 01x05: (Apr/14/1998) As Himself 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Bye, George 03x15: (Jan/16/1985) As Himself 
  Bye, George 03x15: (Jan/16/1985) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  The Problems of Massachusetts 11x43: (Nov/23/1976) As Himself 

Cheers (1982) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

A cousin of actress Olympia Dukakis.

Portrayed in Saturday Night Live parody skits by Jon Lovitz.

2004 Democratic presidential nominee John Kerry served as Dukakis's lieutenant governor before being elected to the Senate in 1984.

Longest serving governor in Massachusetts history.

Received his undergraduate degree from Swarthmore College in 1955.

Received a law degree from Harvard in 1960.

Served in the U.S. Army from 1955-57. Stationed in South Korea.

Currently resides part of the year in Los Angeles where he lectures at UCLA. He spends the rest of the year in his hometown of Brookline, MA.

Carried only 10 states plus the District of Columbia in the presidential election of 1988.

Chose Texas Senator Lloyd M. Bentsen as his running mate in the 1988 presidential election.

Michael S. Dukakis Quotes

No quotes added for this person