TV

Jewel Staite


Mostly Credited As: Jewel Staite
Sometimes Credited As: Jewel Straite

Birth Name: Jewel Belair Staite
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1982 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: White Rock, British Columbia
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Jewel Staite




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The L.A. Complex (2012)As: Raquel Westbrook
Stargate Atlantis (2004)As: Doctor Jennifer Keller (2008 - 2009)
Firefly (2002)As: Kaylee
Higher Ground (2000)As: Daisy Lipenowski
Flash Forward (1997) (1997)As: Becca Fisher
Space Cases (1996)As: Catalina (S01)
Episode Cast Credits 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Much Ado About Murder 08x20: (May/02/2016) As Erin Cherloff 

DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016) 
  Progeny 01x10: (Apr/07/2016) As Dr. Brice 
  Progeny 01x10: (Apr/07/2016) As Dr. Brice 

The Killing (2011) 
  Eden 04x06: (Aug/01/2014) As Caroline Swift 
  Eden 04x06: (Aug/01/2014) As Caroline Swift 
  Truth Asunder 04x05: (Aug/01/2014) As Caroline Swift 
  The Good Soldier 04x03: (Aug/01/2014) As Caroline Swift 

The Listener (2009) 
  Blast from the Past 04x01: (May/29/2013) As Lori Black 

Supernatural (2005) 
  The Girl Next Door 07x03: (Oct/07/2011) As Amy 
  The Girl Next Door 07x03: (Oct/07/2011) As Amy 

Warehouse 13 (2009) 
  Mild Mannered 02x02: (Jul/13/2010) As Loretta 
  Mild Mannered 02x02: (Jul/13/2010) As Loretta 

Stargate Atlantis (2004) 
  The Last Man (1) 04x20: (Mar/07/2008) As Dr. Jennifer Keller 
  The Kindred (2) 04x19: (Feb/29/2008) As Dr. Jennifer Keller 
  The Kindred (2) 04x19: (Feb/29/2008) As Dr. Jennifer Keller 
  The Kindred (1) 04x18: (Feb/22/2008) As Dr. Jennifer Keller 

EP Daily (1997) 
  The Zoo 15x01: (Sep/16/2005) As Herself 
  The Zoo 15x01: (Sep/16/2005) As Herself 

Wonderfalls (2004) 
  Safety Canary 01x09: (Nov/17/2004) As Heidi Gotts 
  Safety Canary 01x09: (Nov/17/2004) As Heidi Gotts 
  Cocktail Bunny 01x11: (Jul/25/2004) As Heidi Gotts 
  Cocktail Bunny 01x11: (Jul/25/2004) As Heidi Gotts 

Dead Like Me (2003) 
  Rest in Peace 01x14: (Sep/26/2003) As Goth Girl, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Rest in Peace 01x14: (Sep/26/2003) As Goth Girl, [Co-Guest Stars]

Da Vinci's Inquest (1998) 
  Banging on the Wall 04x03: (Oct/21/2001) As Gabriella Da Vinci 
  The Hottest Places in Hell 03x05: (Nov/08/2000) As Gabriella Da Vinci 
  The Hottest Places in Hell 03x05: (Nov/08/2000) As Gabriella Da Vinci 
  It's a Bad Corner 03x03: (Oct/18/2000) As Gabriella Da Vinci 

7 Days (1998) 
  Empty Quiver 03x16: (Mar/21/2001) As Molly 
  Empty Quiver 03x16: (Mar/21/2001) As Molly 

2gether (2000) 
  Kiss 02x05: (Mar/19/2001) As Wheelchair girl 
  Kiss 02x05: (Mar/19/2001) As Wheelchair girl 

So Weird (1999) 
  Siren 02x03: (Sep/10/1999) As Callie/Siren 
  Siren 02x03: (Sep/10/1999) As Callie/Siren 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Oubliette 03x08: (Nov/17/1995) As Amy Jacobs 
  Oubliette 03x08: (Nov/17/1995) As Amy Jacobs 

Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1992) 
  The Tale of the Unfinished Painting 04x12: (Jan/14/1995) As Cody 
  The Tale of Watcher's Woods 03x03: (Jan/22/1994) As Kelly 
  The Tale of Watcher's Woods 03x03: (Jan/22/1994) As Kelly 

Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (1997) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Carly / Shannon 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Carly / Shannon 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Originally auditioned for the role of Rosie on "Space Cases" (1996), which went to Paige Christina. She later got the role of Catalina.

Is the youngest of seven children, and lives just three blocks away from her parents in Vancouver.

Has been involved with AIDS Project since her uncle died of the disease.

Her favorite hobbies are traveling and writing.

Had to move from her hometown of Vancouver to Toronto during her two year run on the Disney show "Flash Forward" (1996), one of the better shows for young people of the 1990s.

In Vancouver she joined in the ground-breaking ceremony for an AIDS memorial where the names of AIDS victims in the area will be permanently memorialized.

Gained 20 lbs for the part of Kaylee in the TV series "Firefly" (2002). When the show was later adapted into a motion picture (Serenity (2005)), the show had been over for a little while and she had lost the weight. She was told that they weren't going to give anyone else the part anyway, so she didn't have to re-gain the weight.

Was featured on the preteen video/board game "Party Mania".

She played the role of "Catalina" on "Space Cases" (1996), a show that featured a space pirate named "Reaver" played by Chip Chuipka. She played "Kaylee" on "Firefly" (2002) which featured a race of people called "Reavers", also with malicious intentions.

In 2006, she appeared at the Armageddon Expo in Wellington, New Zealand.

More Trivia
Jewel Staite Quotes
I love acting because it allows me to be as many different people as my imagination can conceptualize, and I can spill my guts, bare my soul and be a bitch without actually offending anyone in the real world.