Login or register  
TV

William F. Buckley (2)

Mostly Credited As: William F. Buckley (2)
Birth Name: William Franklin Buckley, Jr.
Date Of Birth: November 24, 1925 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: February 27, 2008
Cause Of Death: emphysema
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

William F. Buckley (2)


Author, publisher, and pundit who was considered the founder of the modern conservative movement in the United States. His magazine, National Review, was influential in the rise of conservative thought and his long-running debate program Firing Line was a staple on PBS from 1966-99. Buckley was also a novelist who wrote a series of spy novels featuring the character Blackford Oakes.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Firing Line (1966)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

LateLine (1998) 
  Pearce on Conan 02x01: (Jan/06/1999) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #81 04x15: (Dec/28/1970) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Graduate of Yale University.

First book was God and Man at Yale, published in 1950.

Late in life, admitted to working as a CIA agent in the 1950's.

Was an avid sailing enthusiast.

Brother James Buckley served as a U. S. Senator from New York from 1971-77.

Close friends with both conservative talk radio host Rush Limbaugh and liberal economist John Kenneth Galbraith.

Ran for Mayor of New York City in 1965 on the Conservative party ticket.

Rolled over in his grave on October 10, 2008 when son Chris endorsed Barack Obama for the presidency.

Almost came to blows with author Gore Vidal on live television in 1968 when both men were covering the Democratic Convention in Chicago.

William F. Buckley (2) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..