Login or register  
TV

Geraldine Chaplin

Mostly Credited As: Geraldine Chaplin
Sometimes Credited As: Géraldine Chaplin

Birth Name: Geraldine Leigh Chaplin
Date Of Birth: July 31, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Geraldine Chaplin



Geraldine Chaplin Geraldine Chaplin Geraldine Chaplin Geraldine Chaplin Geraldine Chaplin Geraldine Chaplin Geraldine Chaplin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
My Cousin Rachel (1983)As: Contessa Rachel Sangalletti
The Word (US) (1978)As: Naomi Dunn
Episode Cast Credits 

Jo (2013) 
  Place de la Concorde 01x03: (Jan/31/2013) As Liliane Coberg 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (2) Sleeping Murder (Part 2) 26x06: (Jun/11/2006) As Mrs. Fane 
  Miss Marple, II: (1) Sleeping Murder (Part 1) 26x05: (Jun/04/2006) As Mrs. Fane 
  My Cousin Rachel: (Episode 1) 06x07: (Dec/05/1985) As Contessa Rachel Sangalletti 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Sleeping Murder 02x01: (Feb/05/2006) As Mrs. Fane, [Starring Roles]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Corsican Brothers 34x02: (Feb/05/1985) As Madame Savilla de Franchi 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She is the daughter of Charlie Chaplin.

She portrayed her own paternal grandmother, Hannah Chaplin, in "Chaplin", a biopic of her father directed by Sir Richard Attenborough.

Half-sister of actor Sydney Chaplin.

She studied at the Royal Ballet Academy in London, England.

Winner of the Best Actress Awards at the Paris Film Festival and the Miami Film Festival for Robert Altman's 1978 film "Remember My Name."

Geraldine Chaplin Quotes
"Daddy has never seen anything I've done, but he is the best critic I have. He has taught me how to tear down a character. 'Slug your guts out' is his philosophy of acting. Never mind the talent, just work hard."

Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..