Login or register  
TV

Jay Baruchel

Mostly Credited As: Jay Baruchel
Birth Name: Jonathan Adam Saunders Baruchel
Date Of Birth: April 09, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Jay Baruchel


Jonathan Adam Saunders Baruchel is a Canadian actor, writer, and director that was raised in the Notre-Dame-de-GrĂ¢ce area of Montreal. He is best known for Apatow films and shows such as Knocked Up and Undeclared. While making his name in Hollywood he has been also making a name for himself in the Canadian independent film "scene". He has been lucky enough to have worked with Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, and many other Hollywood namesakes.

Born on April 9th, 1982, he was raised by his mother along with a younger sister. He is much like anyone else as he is of multiple backgrounds. He is part Sephardic Jew (Italian and French) from his father's side and Irish on his mother's. He has a fantastic range of acting skills whether he is playing a serious role or a funny one. His goal is to one day make his own horror movies. He has physical comedy down to a science and is not afraid to embrace the nerdier side of most of his roles along with who he is as a person.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Man Seeking Woman (2015)As: Josh Greenberg
Dragons: Defenders of Berk (2012)As: Hiccup -- [Voice]
Just Legal (2005)As: David "Skip" Ross
The Stones (2004)As: Winston Stone
Undeclared (2001)As: Steven Karp
Popular Mechanics for Kids (1997)As: Jay
My Hometown (1996)As: Thomas Thompson
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 109 63x109: (Jun/12/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jay Baruchel, Regina Hall 10x102: (Jun/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Social (2013) 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Sep/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Shakira, Jay Baruchel, Robin Thicke featuring Pharrell 11x95: (Jun/13/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  August 2, 2010 11x214: (Aug/02/2010) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jennifer Love Hewitt, Jay Baruchel, Nikki & Rich 18x85: (Jul/13/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Democracy 03x18: (Mar/09/2007) As Oswald Kittner 
  Hardball 03x08: (Nov/10/2006) As Oswald Kittner 

Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1992) 
  The Tale of the Time Trap 07x08: (May/07/2000) As Jason Midas 
  The Tale of the Walking Shadow 06x09: (Apr/10/1999) As Ross Doyle 
  The Tale of the Zombie Dice 06x04: (Feb/27/1999) As Alex 
  The Tale of the Dead Man's Float 05x01: (Oct/07/1995) As Joe 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jay Baruchel Quotes
Quote:
I can't communicate to you how meaningful it is to be able to show up to work, be proud of what I'm doing, believe in what I'm doing.


Recent news

Rich Hall Chasing the Californian Dream

BBC Four has announced a new Rich Hall documentary 'Rich Hall's..

Prepare to be Spoiled Again - 'The Spoils of Babylon' is Renewed

Well, okay it is isn't quite 'The Spoils of Babylon'. Since that..

Doctor Who - New Series Leak

Parts of five different scripts from the new series of Doctor Who have..