Login or register  
TV

John Gibson (2)

Mostly Credited As: John Gibson (2)
Birth Name: John David Gibson
Date Of Birth: July 25, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: California

John Gibson (2)


Veteran newscaster and former host of The Big Story on Fox News Channel. Currently hosts his own talk show on the Fox Radio Network where he drew a storm in controversy in late 2007 for his comments regarding the death of actor Heath Ledger.

John Gibson (2) John Gibson (2) John Gibson (2)
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Story (2000) (2000)As: Himself (Host 2001 - 2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 412 04x12: (May/12/2006) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Failure of Will in the Terror War 10x209: (Nov/18/2005) As Himself 
  The Truth About Our Mexican Border 10x192: (Oct/20/2005) As Himself 
  September 30, 2005 10x179: (Sep/30/2005) As Himself 
  Cindy Sheehan Controversy Continues 10x147: (Aug/11/2005) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  John Gibson 09x54: (Apr/21/2004) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Coined the nickname "Bathtub Boy" for MSNBC host Keith Olbermann.

Is a graduate of UCLA where he studied to be a film director.

Coined the nickname "Scratch" for MSNBC host Joe Scarborough.

Covered the O. J. Simpson trial for NBC News in 1995.

Wrote two New York Times best-selling books: Hating American and The War on Christmas.

Daytime anchor for MSNBC from 1996-2000.

During the 90's served as a substitute anchor for the CNBC show Rivera Live and in recent years has been an occasional substitute host for The O'Reilly Factor on Fox News.

Refers to MSNBC Morning Joe co-hosts Joe Scarborough and Mika Brzezinski as "the Lovebirds."

Covered the 1993 events in the Branch Davidian compound in Waco, TX for NBC.

Has two grandchildren.

More Trivia
John Gibson (2) Quotes
Gibson: (about Keith Olbermann) He's ignorant and too stupid to be on the news.

Gibson: There is a war on Gibson. And, even though Gibson's always right, there is a war.

Recent news

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..

Nadine Coyle Appears on Good Morning Britain

Former Girls Aloud star, Nadine Coyle, spoke to Good Morning Britain..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..