Login or register  
TV

Namie Amuro

Mostly Credited As: Namie Amuro
Sometimes Credited As: Amuro Namie
安室奈美惠

Birth Name: Namie Maruyama
Date Of Birth: September 20, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: Japan
Birth Place: Naha
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Namie Amuro



Namie Amuro Namie Amuro Namie Amuro Namie Amuro Namie Amuro Namie Amuro Namie Amuro Namie Amuro
TV Appearances

Watashi, Mikata Desu (1995)As: Unknown
Toki o Kakeru Shojo (1994)As: Unknown
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Namie is an Actress, Songwriter and a Japanese Pop and Rap Singer.

In 1992 at the age of 15 Namie joined the Japanese all girl teen pop group the “Super Monkey’s”.

The group renamed themselves in 1994 to “Namie Amuro and the Super Monkey's”.

In 1995 Namie leaves the group to go solo as she signs a new record deal and begins touring and releases her first solo single titled “Body Feels Exit” that begins a string of 5 consecutive solo singles by her to sell over a million copies each.

She released her debut solo album titled “Sweet 19 Blues” in 1996 and sells over 3 million copies which becomes a new record by a Japanese singing artist.

In 1997 she releases “Can You Celebrate?” that debuts in the #1 position on the singles chart on the day of release also selling over 80,000 copies the same day finally totaling another record of 2.3 million copies.

She releases a greatest hits album in 1998 titled “181920” that sells over 2 million copies the numbers in the title of the album represent the ages she was when the songs on this album became big hits, age 18, age 19 and age 20.

Namie Amuro Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..