Login or register  
TV

Michelle Malkin

Mostly Credited As: Michelle Malkin
Sometimes Credited As: The Asian Anne Coulter

Birth Name: Michelle Perez Maglalang
Date Of Birth: October 20, 1970 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Michelle Malkin


Conservative pundit, columnist, and blogger who is a frequent commentator on various political talk shows and whose opinions frequently cause liberals to blow a gasket. Originally intended to become a concert pianist while in college but caught the political bug and wrote for the editorial pages of several newspapers before striking out on her own and becoming a syndicated columnist, author, and blogger.

Michelle Malkin Michelle Malkin Michelle Malkin
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Killing Civilians in Wartime 11x136: (Jul/31/2006) As Herself 
  Who's Winning World War III? 11x131: (Jul/24/2006) As Herself 
  American Politics & the Middle East 11x126: (Jul/17/2006) As Herself 
  Celebrating the Geneva Convention 11x123: (Jul/12/2006) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Michelle is of Filipino descent.

Besides her own self-titled political blog, Michelle runs a blog entitled Hot Air.

A graduate of Oberlin College in Ohio.

Grew up in Absecon, NJ which is near Atlantic City.

Referred to by some critics as the "Asian Anne Coulter."

Recently re-located with her family to Colorado Springs, CO.

Parents names are Dr. Apolo and Rafaela Maglalang.

In September of 2007, Michelle decided not to make further appearances on The O'Reilly Factor due to the show's mishandling of an argument between her and fellow Fox pundit Geraldo Rivera.

Michelle and hubby Jesse were college sweethearts during their days at Oberlin College. Jesse Malkin was an economist for the Rand Corporation who now stays home with their children while Michelle pursues her career as a political pundit and blogger.

Michelle is a strong supporter of stricter immigration policies and increased Mexican border security.

More Trivia
Michelle Malkin Quotes
Michelle: We knew Chris Matthews had no shame. Now we know the king of TV ghouls has no soul.

Michelle: (about the McCain-Kennedy Amnesty Bill) The deal looks bad and smells worse.

Michelle: In civilized societies, if you are offended by a cartoon, you do not burn flags, take up guns and raid buildings, chant death to your opponents, or threaten suicide bombings. You write a letter to the editor.

Michelle: In the real world, you can't just give evil a time-out.

Michelle: It's time to grow up, get real, and finally grasp that freedom is not free.

Michelle: Give thanks that we live in America, land of the free, home of the brave, where the media's elite journalists can leak top secret information with impunity, win Pulitzer Prizes, cash in on lucrative book deals, rountinely insult their readership and viewership, broadcast enemy propaganda, turn a blind eye to the victims of jihad, and cast themselves as oppressed victims on six-figure salaries.

Recent news

David Walliams and Jessica Raine To Star in new adaptation of Agatha Christie's Partners In Crime

Today BBC One have announced they will be presenting a new adaptation of..

Top Australian & NZ visual artists support ABC Mental As…

High profile artists, including four Archibald winners, have joined..

Colin Salmon Announced As Narrator for New BBC Two Natural History Series, 'Wonders of the Monsoon'

Colin Salmon (‘Prime Suspect’ and ‘24: Live another Day’) will..