Login or register  
TV

Alia Shawkat

Mostly Credited As: Alia Shawkat
Birth Name: Alia Martine Shawkat
Date Of Birth: April 18, 1989 (Age 25)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Riverside, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Alia Shawkat


Alia Shawkat, who is half Irish and half Middle-Eastern, was born on April 18, 1989 in Riverside California to her Irish-American mother and Arab-American father. Always wanting to go into acting, her big break came in 2001 when she landed the role of Hannah, in the Fox Family series, State of Grace. Currently she stars as Maeby Funke, on the critically acclaimed, Emmy winning series Arrested Development.

Alia Shawkat Alia Shawkat Alia Shawkat
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Arrested Development (2003)As: Mae "Maeby" Fünke
State of Grace (2001)As: Hannah Rayburn
Episode Cast Credits 

NTSF:SD:SUV (2011) 
  Burn After Killing 03x04: (Aug/16/2013) As Gail 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Ben Kingsley, Alia Shawkat 09x85: (May/27/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The League (2009) 
  Expert Witness 02x09: (Nov/11/2010) As April, [Featuring]

The Starter Wife (2007) 
  Das Booty Call 02x05: (Oct/31/2008) As Robin 
  Mollywood 02x04: (Oct/24/2008) As Robin 
  Remains of the Snow Day 02x03: (Oct/17/2008) As Robin 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Michael Cera and Alia Shawkat 02x158: (Aug/28/2006) As Herself 

Veronica Mars (2004) 
  The Rapes of Graff 02x16: (Mar/29/2006) As Stacy 

Boomtown (2002) 
  Home Invasion 01x13: (Mar/02/2003) As Denise Stein 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Maple Street 01x11: (Jan/09/2003) As Siobhan Arintero 

JAG (1995) 
  Second Sight 04x20: (Apr/27/1999) As Young Mac 

Presidio Med (2002) 
  Good Question 01x12: (Unaired) As Tara Wegman 
Trivia

Her nickname is "Allie".

Alia Shawkat Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..

Channel 4 Announce The Return Of 'Derek', 'Man Down', 'Fifteen to One' And 'Big Fat Quiz Of The Year'

Channel 4 announce details of four specials to be aired in December. A..

Channel 5's Festive Highlights include 'White Dee: Behind the Headlines' and new one-off drama 'The Haunting of Radcliffe House'

Channel 5 have announced a bunch of festive highlight's today, show's such..