Login or register  
TV

Ann Gillis

Mostly Credited As: Ann Gillis
Sometimes Credited As: Ann Gilles
Anne Gillis

Birth Name: Alma Mabel Connor
Date Of Birth: February 12, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Little Rock, Arkansas

Ann Gillis



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Persistent Parasites 04x05: (Jul/29/1965) As Wilma 
  The Romantic Matron 02x18: (Jan/16/1964) As Beryl Carrington 

Man of the World (1962) 
  The Prince 02x07: (Jun/22/1963) As Susan Forrester 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Paris Feeling 04x16: (Dec/31/1951) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

A personal quote from Ann one day was: "I always did exactly what I was told to do, whether it was my mother, a director, or a teacher. Then I became an adult, at least officially, and I called a halt to a life I'd not chosen and didn't enjoy."

Ann began her professional acting career at the age of 7 when she played a Flower girl in the 1934 Drama "Men in White".

Ann was very successful as a child star & from 1927 to 1947 when she turned 20 she had appeared in 38 different Movies but from that point on only appeared on TV or in Film 4 more times until 1968 when she officially retired from show business.

She moved to New York in 1947 and in 1952 she married Scottish actor Richard Fraser and they moved to England to live after having 3 children with him they divorced in 1970.

Ann Gillis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..