Login or register  
TV

Dan Stevens

Mostly Credited As: Dan Stevens
Birth Name: Daniel Jonathan Stevens
Date Of Birth: October 10, 1982 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Croydon, Surrey, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Dan Stevens


Dan Stevens was born in Croydon and adopted since birth. As a child he was rebellious but academically inclined and secured a scholarship to a prestigious independent boarding school. After getting in trouble once too many times he discovered his love for the theatre and an outlet to channel his energy to. But on the advice of a teacher Dan decided to go to Cambridge and continued acting in student productions and also joined the Footlights, the comedy-drama club that spawned numerous famous names from Monty Python to Fry and Laurie. Despite being on such a tight schedule he somehow managed to ace his finals, just barely missing out on first class honours. After graduating he mainly worked in theatre and also earned a nomination for the Ian Charleson Award. His big break in TV came in the 2006 BBC mini-series adaptation of Line of Beauty where he became known for his "posh" accent. Other credits include the BBC mini-series adaptation of Sense and Sensibility where he played Edward Ferrars, and several minor TV roles. Arguably, he is best known internationally for his role in another costume drama Downton Abbey, in which he plays the heir presumptive Matthew Crawley.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Downton Abbey (2010)As: Matthew Crawley
Sense And Sensibility (2008)As: Edward Ferrars
Dracula (2006)As: Lord Holmwood
The Line Of Beauty (2006)As: Nick Guest
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tomorrow People (US) (2013) 
  Death's Door 01x09: (Dec/11/2013) Voiced  TIM, [Uncredited]
  Sorry For Your Loss 01x06: (Nov/13/2013) Voiced  TIM, [Uncredited]
  All Tomorrow's Parties 01x05: (Nov/06/2013) Voiced  TIM, [Uncredited]
  Kill or Be Killed 01x04: (Oct/30/2013) Voiced  TIM, [Uncredited]

Daybreak (2010) 
  June 13, 2013 03x197: (Jun/13/2013) As Himself 
  September 14, 2012 03x10: (Sep/14/2012) As Himself 
  December 14, 2011 02x73: (Dec/14/2011) As Himself 
  May 18, 2011 01x183: (May/18/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  June 12, 2013 07x207: (Jun/12/2013) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Hayden Panettiere, Dan Stevens, Micky Flanagan, Robin Thicke, Pharrell Williams 13x10: (Jun/07/2013) As Himself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Downton Abbey III: (Episode 7) 43x07: (Feb/17/2013) As Matthew Crawley, [Starring Roles]
  Downton Abbey III: (Episode 6) 43x06: (Feb/10/2013) As Matthew Crawley, [Starring Roles]
  Downton Abbey III: (Episode 5) 43x05: (Feb/03/2013) As Matthew Crawley, [Starring Roles]
  Downton Abbey III: (Episode 4) 43x04: (Jan/27/2013) As Matthew Crawley, [Starring Roles]

That Sunday Night Show (2011) 
  Series 3, Episode 1 03x01: (Jan/08/2012) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Dan Stevens, Miles Jupp, Susan Calman 42x06: (Nov/25/2011) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

This Morning (1988) 
  September 15, 2011 24x09: (Sep/15/2011) As Himself 
  October 29, 2010 23x40: (Oct/29/2010) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 14, 2011 12x257: (Sep/14/2011) As Himself 

OK! TV (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 118 01x118: (Aug/08/2011) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Nemesis 03x04: (Jan/01/2009) As Michael Rafiel 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  21 May, 2006 01x33: (May/21/2006) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dan Stevens Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..

Firestorm to Appear on 'The Flash'

The CW and executive producer Greg Berlanti have announced that Robbie..