Login or register  
TV

Simon Helberg

Mostly Credited As: Simon Helberg
Birth Name: Simon Maxwell Helberg
Date Of Birth: December 09, 1980 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Simon Helberg


Simon Helberg was born Simon Maxwell Helberg, on December 9, 1980. Both of his parents are involved in show business. His father is Sandy Helberg, and his mother Harriet B. Helberg a casting director. Even so, he wasn’t interested in acting until getting into his teenage years. He studied at the New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts. In 1999 he started proving his ability as a comedic actor and a talented sketch performer. He spent the early part of the 2000’s doing small roles and guest spots, until 2007, when he landed the role of super nerd engineer Howard Wolowitz, on ‘The Big Bang Theory’(2007).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Bang Theory (2007)As: Howard Joel Wolowitz
MADtv (1995)As: Featured Player (2002-2003)
The FunkhousersAs: Donnie Funkhouser
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Simon Helberg, LP 10x106: (Jun/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Simon Helberg, Jocelyn Towne, Marcel Vigneron 04x177: (Jun/12/2014) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 42 03x42: (Nov/06/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 2, Episode 137 02x137: (Apr/03/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Simon Helberg, Eli Young Band 04x68: (Apr/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Press "Pound" for Murder 03x84: (May/08/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Boy Who Cried Wolf Blitzer 02x142: (Sep/19/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  How Much for That Doggie on the Roof of Your Car? 02x84: (Apr/24/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Stupid Human Tricks, Simon Helberg, Young the Giant 21x96: (Feb/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kathy Griffin, Simon Helberg, Joseph Arthur 19x78: (Jan/19/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (2011) 
  A Thousand and Twenty Questions 03x05: (Jun/28/2013) Voiced  Bian Zao 
  The Maltese Mantis 02x13: (Jan/17/2013) Voiced  Bian Zao 
  Bosom Enemies 02x06: (Nov/10/2012) Voiced  Bian Zao 
  Big Bro Po 01x17: (Dec/02/2011) Voiced  Bian Zao 

The Ben Show (2013) 
  Ben Redecorates 01x03: (Mar/14/2013) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Gordan Ramsay, Kathleen Madigan, Maroon 5 19x11: (Jan/17/2011) As Himself (“Ross at the Golden Globes” Segment) 

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006) 
  What Kind of Day Has It Been 01x22: (Jun/28/2007) As Alex Anderson 
  K&R, Part II 01x20: (Jun/14/2007) As Alex Anderson 
  K&R, Part I 01x19: (Jun/07/2007) As Alex Anderson 
  Breaking News 01x18: (May/31/2007) As Alex Anderson 

The Jake Effect (2006) 
  Flight School 01x03: (May/25/2006) As Bill Skidelsky 

Arrested Development (2003) 
  Meet the Veals 02x16: (Apr/03/2005) As The Reader 

Life on a Stick (2005) 
  Liking Things the Way They Aren't 01x02: (Mar/30/2005) As Vinnie, [Co-Guest Stars]

Joey (2004) 
  Joey and the Assistant 01x15: (Jan/20/2005) As Seth 
  Joey and the Party 01x03: (Sep/23/2004) As Seth 

Reno 911! (2003) 
  Raineesha X 02x10: (Aug/11/2004) As Student Driver 
  Not Without My Mustache 02x07: (Jul/21/2004) As Hooker Buying Son 

Quintuplets (2004) 
  Get a Job 01x06: (Jul/21/2004) As Neil 

Less Than Perfect (2002) 
  It Takes a Pillage 02x03: (Oct/07/2003) As Arthur 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Time After Time 06x15: (Mar/15/2002) As The Spokesman 

Undeclared (2001) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/25/2001) As Jack 

Son of the Beach (2000) 
  It's Showtime at the Apollo 13! 02x10: (Jun/12/2001) As Billy, [Co-Guest Stars]

Popular (1999) 
  Coup 02x17: (Mar/16/2001) As Gus Latrine 
Trivia

Received a black belt in karate at the age of 9.

After five years of marriage he and his wife had their first child, Adaline, on May 8, 2012.

Simon Helberg Quotes
I actually struggled through teaching myself to cook because I'm completely ignorant in the kitchen. So I did really macho things like trying to make my own curry. Really hardcore stuff.

I thought it was going to be a hut in Topanga and Janis Joplin was going to come out, but it's a real doctor... I went to Beverly Hills to meet this midwife; you'd think they'd be in nature.

We're going to do a natural birth. At first she was like, 'We should do it at home,' and I said, 'Look, either way, when you go into labor, I will be checking into a hospital... so if you want to come along, come along.

Recent news

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..