Login or register  
TV

Curtis Mayfield

Mostly Credited As: Curtis Mayfield
Sometimes Credited As: The Impressions
Impressions
Curtis Mayfield & The Impressions
Curtis Mayfield & Impressions

Birth Name: Curtis Lee Mayfield
Date Of Birth: June 03, 1942 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: December 26, 1999
Cause Of Death: Diabetes in Roswell, Georgia

Curtis Mayfield



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  The Unthinkable 03x20: (Apr/17/1997) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Curtis Mayfield/ Linda Clifford/ Keith Barrow 08x35: (Apr/14/1979) As Himself 
  Curtis Mayfield/ Leroy Hutson/ Natural Four 04x37: (Jun/07/1975) As Himself 
  Curtis Mayfield/ The Main Ingredient/ Bloodstone 03x25: (Mar/30/1974) As Himself 
  Curtis Mayfield/ Millie Jackson/ Natural Four 03x11: (Nov/10/1973) As Himself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Curtis Mayfield / Natural Four / The Stylistics 02x03: (Aug/19/1974) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Curtis Mayfield 02x32: (Apr/19/1974) As Himself (Host) 
  Hosts: Gladys Knight and the Pips 02x26: (Mar/08/1974) As Himself 
  Host: Helen Reddy 02x21: (Feb/01/1974) As Himself 
  Host: Wilson Pickett 02x02: (Sep/21/1973) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Curtis Mayfield 17x02: (Sep/08/1973) As Himself 
  The Cowsills / Curtis Mayfield 14x21: (Jan/23/1971) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Roscoe Lee Browne, Andy Griffith, Curtis Mayfield 03x16: (Jan/11/1973) As Himself 

Beat-Club (1965) 
  Curtis Mayfield / Billy Preston / Poco 07x05: (Jan/29/1972) As Himself 
Featured Songs

The Midnight Special Songs:
Host: Harry Chapin + Freddie's Dead
+ Superfly 
Host: Helen Reddy + Superfly 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
De Seance + Little Child Runnin’ Wild 
De Franse Zanger + Superfly 
Wijnproeven + Superfly 
Charity + Think (Instrumental) 
De Doop + Give Me Your Love 
Vragen + Sweet Exorcist 
Seks, leugens en clichés + Kung Fu 
Stephen King's It Songs:
Part 2 + It's All Right 
Part 1 + It's All Right 
New York Undercover Songs:
The Unthinkable + No One Knows About a Good Thing 
A Time to Kill + Little Child Running Wild 
The Wire Songs:
Margin of Error + Move On Up (Extended Version) 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
Blood Relatives + People Get Ready 
House Songs:
Top Secret + Superfly 
Freaks and Geeks Songs:
Tests and Breasts + Superfly 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Curtis Mayfield Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..

Murder In The First Finds UK home on FOX

FOX have announced today they have picked up the UK right's to broadcast..