Login or register  
TV

Sid James


Mostly Credited As: Sid James
Sometimes Credited As: Sidney James
Sydney James

Birth Name: Sidney Joel Cohen
Date Of Birth: May 08, 1913 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: South Africa
Birth Place: Hillbrow, Johannesburg
Date Of Death: April 26, 1976
Cause Of Death: Heart attack
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Sid James




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Carry on Laughing (1975)As: Various Characters (S01)
Bless This House (UK) (1971)As: Sid Abbott
Two in Clover (1969)As: Sid Turner
Carry On Christmas (1969)As: Various Characters
George And The Dragon (1966)As: George Russell (1966-1968)
Citizen James (1960)As: Sidney Balmoral James
Hancock's Half Hour (1956)As: Sidney Balmoral James
Episode Cast Credits 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Secret Death 01x03: (Sep/29/1958) As Schaffer 

The Buccaneers (US) (1956) 
  The Hand of the Hawk 01x14: (Dec/19/1956) As Chantey Jack 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Known as the 'King of Carry On'.

Sid James Quotes

No quotes added for this person