Login or register  
TV

Betty Thomas

Mostly Credited As: Betty Thomas
Birth Name: Betty Thomas Nienhauser
Date Of Birth: July 27, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Betty Thomas


Betty Thomas is 66 years old and was born on July 27, 1948.
She is known for her role as Officer/Sgt. Lucille Bates in the show Hill Street Blues.
She is 6' 1" (1.85 m) tall and was born in St. Louis, Missouri (USA)

Betty Thomas Betty Thomas Betty Thomas Betty Thomas Betty Thomas Betty Thomas Betty Thomas Betty Thomas
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hill Street Blues (1981)As: Officer/Sgt. Lucille Bates
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 45th Annual Emmy Awards 45x01: (Sep/19/1993) As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series (for 'Dream On': episode 'For Peter's Sake') 
  The 37th Annual Emmy Awards 37x01: (Sep/22/1985) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Hill Street Blues') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Billy Crystal, Ed Koch, Edwin Newman, Father Guido Sarducci, Betty Thomas/The Cars 09x19: (May/12/1984) As Herself (Co-Host) 
  Betty Thomas/Stray Cats 09x04: (Nov/05/1983) As Herself (Host) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Loop (2006) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Mar/15/2006 As: Director
Moon Over Miami (1993) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Cinderello 01x05 Oct/13/1993 As: Director
Dream On (1990) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Key for Two 03x26 Nov/21/1992 As: Director
The Son Also Rises 03x19 Oct/03/1992 As: Director
Here Comes the Bribe 03x08 Jul/18/1992 As: Director
For Peter's Sake 03x04 Jun/20/1992 As: Director
So Funny I Forgot to Laugh (aka Stop It, You're Killing Me) 02x14 Sep/29/1991 As: Director
Arresting Behavior (1992) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Aug/18/1992 As: Director
On the Air (US) (1992) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 6 01x06 Unaired As: Director
Shannon's Deal (1990) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Matrimony 02x07 May/14/1991 As: Director
Midnight Caller (1988) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Her Dirty Little Secret 03x12 Jan/25/1991 As: Director
Mancuso, FBI (1989) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Shiva Me Timbers 01x13 Feb/09/1990 As: Director
Doogie Howser, M.D. (1989) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Doogie the Red-Nosed Reindeer 01x13 Dec/13/1989 As: Director
The Ice Queen Cometh 01x02 Sep/20/1989 As: Director
A Peaceable Kingdom (1989) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Reunion 01x05 Nov/01/1989 As: Director
Hooperman (1987) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Goodnight, Sweet Hooperman 02x20 Jul/26/1989 As: Director
Dog Day Afternoon, Morning and Night 02x16 Jun/21/1989 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Betty is an Actress and a Director who is most well known for playing the character of "Office Sgt. Lucy Bates" in the weekly TV Drama series "Hill Street Blues" from 1984 to 1987.

Betty Thomas Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Pete Davidson Hired as 'SNL' Featured Player

  ‘Saturday Night Live’ is continuing to add to its cast in..

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..

American Horror Story Release A New Killer Clown Image

Could the image above be a image of the much-hyped the killer clown? The..