Login or register  
TV

John Barry

Mostly Credited As: John Barry
Sometimes Credited As: The John Barry Seven
John Barry Seven
The John Barry Orchestra
John Barry, OBE

Birth Name: John Barry Prendergast
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1933 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: York, North Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: January 30, 2011
Cause Of Death: heart attack
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

John Barry



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Omnibus (1967) 
  John Barry: Licence To Thrill 34x11: (Nov/13/2000) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 63rd Annual Academy Awards 39x01: (Mar/25/1991) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Dances With Wolves') 
  The 58th Annual Academy Awards 34x01: (Mar/24/1986) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Out of Africa') 
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'The Lion In Winter') 
  The 39th Annual Academy Awards 15x01: (Apr/10/1967) As Winner: Best Original Score / Best Original Song (for 'Born Free') 

Chasing Rainbows - A Nation and Its Music (1986) 
  Outsiders? Music on the Margins 01x05: (Oct/12/1986) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 43rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 43x01: (Jan/24/1986) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Out of Africa') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Adventurer (UK) (1972)• Music
The Human Jungle (1963)• Music
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Doctor Who Confidential Songs:
Sins of the Fathers + Instrumental Suite From Indecent Proposal 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Barry Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..