Login or register  
TV

Alex Trebek

Mostly Credited As: Alex Trebek
Sometimes Credited As: George Alexander Trebek

Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek
Date Of Birth: July 22, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Alex Trebek



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Geo Bee (2011)As: Himself (Host)
To Tell the Truth (1990) (1990)As: Host
Classic Concentration (1987)As: Host
Battlestars (1981)As: Host
Double Dare (1976) (1976)As: Host
High Rollers (US) (1974)As: Host
The Wizard Of Odds (1973)As: Host
Jeopardy! (1964)As: Host (1984-Present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Stayin' Alive (LIVE) 05x01: (Mar/26/2014) As Himself (Narrator) 

Conan (2010) 
  Kevin Nealon, Ansel Elgort, Warpaint 04x60: (Mar/10/2014) As Himself (Walk On) 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Will Smith, a Heart-Pounding Surprise for a Deserving Military Widow, and a Very Special Performance From Queen Latifah 01x02: (Sep/17/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Alex Trebek, Big Time Rush, guest co-host La Toya Jackson 03x184: (Jun/20/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  P.S. I Love You 08x15: (Feb/04/2013) As Himself 
  False Positive 06x12: (Dec/13/2010) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Penny-Wiseguys 24x05: (Nov/18/2012) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Miracle on Evergreen Terrace 09x10: (Dec/21/1997) Voiced  Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kelsey Grammer, Alex Trebek, Ludo 06x72: (May/09/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Alex Trebek, Yunjin Kim, Barenaked Ladies 14x15: (Oct/06/2006) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Kate Winslet and Alex Trebek 25x23: (Oct/04/2006) As Himself 
  Alex Trebek/Cheryl Ladd/Apprentice Winner 23x185: (May/20/2005) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  I Take Thee, Quagmire 04x21: (Mar/12/2006) Voiced  Himself 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 6 Game 4 06x04: (Sep/08/2005) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Peter Bart, Robert Cray, Ken Jennings, Donny Osmond 01x87: (May/20/2005) As Himself (archive footage), [Uncredited]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Lauren Graham/Alex Trebek/Christian Delpech 02x102: (Feb/08/2005) As Himself 

Arthur (1996) 
  Elwood City Turns 100! 07x05: (Oct/14/2002) Voiced  Himself 
  Arthur and the Big Riddle/Double Dare 05x01: (Sep/04/2000) Voiced  Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Winona Ryder/Moby 27x20: (May/18/2002) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Pepper Ann (1997) 
  The Finale 05x13: (Nov/18/2000) Voiced  Himself 
  Unhappy Campers / The Search for Pepper Ann Pearson 05x11: (Nov/16/2000) Voiced  Himself 
  One Angry Woman 04x06: (Feb/11/2000) Voiced  Himself 

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Dirty Little Secret 07x20: (May/17/1999) Voiced  Himself 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Swept Away 09x08: (Nov/09/1998) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Weird Al Show (1997) 
  Back to School 01x04: (Oct/04/1997) As Himself 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Abstinence 08x09: (Nov/21/1996) Voiced  Himself 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Jose Chung's From Outer Space 03x20: (Apr/12/1996) As Man In Black #2 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0454 03x15: (Sep/22/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Show #0215 01x215: (Aug/15/1994) As Himself 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  Franny and the Professor 03x02: (Sep/18/1995) As Himself 

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  Double Jeopardy 05x25: (Mar/29/1995) As Himself 

Blossom (1991) 
  A Kiss is Just a Kiss 05x13: (Jan/23/1995) As Himself 

Dave's World (1993) 
  Bear with Me 02x16: (Jan/23/1995) As Himself 

Rugrats (1991) 
  Game Show Didi / Toys In The Attic 02x24: (Apr/11/1993) Voiced  Alan Quebec 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Questions and Answers 07x17: (Feb/08/1992) As Himself 

Cheers (1982) 
  What is... Cliff Clavin? 08x14: (Jan/18/1990) As Himself 

Vega$ (1978) 
  The Games Girls Play 01x02: (Sep/27/1978) As Arthur Martin 
Trivia

Has two chidlren; Matthew and Emily.

Has recieved a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Is a naturalized citizen of the US.

Has been married twice. His first wife, Elaine Callei and is currently married to Jean Currivan-Trebek.

His father was a Ukrainian immigrant.

Has a degree in Philosophy.

Has been critized by Jeopardy! champion Ken Jennings that he acts "robotic".

Alex Trebek Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news