Login or register  
TV

Eric Porter

Mostly Credited As: Eric Porter
Birth Name: Eric Richard Porter
Date Of Birth: April 08, 1928 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: May 15, 1995
Cause Of Death: Colon Cancer (London, England)
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Eric Porter



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Oliver Twist (1985) (1985)As: Fagin
The Jewel in the Crown (1984)As: Dimitri Bronowsky
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (1981)As: Neville Chamberlain
Anna Karenina (1977) (1977)As: Karenin
The Glittering Prizes (1976)As: Stephen Taylor
The Forsyte Saga (1967) (1967)As: Soames Forsyte
As: Soames Forsyte
Episode Cast Credits 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Empty House 03x01: (Jul/09/1986) As Professor Moriarty 
  The Final Problem 02x06: (Sep/29/1985) As Professor Moriarty, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Red-Headed League 02x05: (Sep/22/1985) As Professor Moriarty, [Special Guest Stars]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (8) What Price Churchill? 12x22: (Mar/06/1983) As Neville Chamberlain 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (7) The Long Tide of Surrender 12x21: (Feb/27/1983) As Neville Chamberlain 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (6) His Own Funeral 12x20: (Feb/20/1983) As Neville Chamberlain 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (5) The Flying Peril 12x19: (Feb/13/1983) As Neville Chamberlain 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Sin Bin 11x21: (Mar/17/1981) As Stanley Wilkinson 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Hamlet 02x06: (May/25/1980) As Polonius 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Winslow Boy 12x04: (Jan/16/1977) As Arthur Winslow 
  When We Are Married 11x04: (Dec/29/1975) As Councillor Albert Parker 
  Macbeth 06x01: (Sep/20/1970) As Macbeth 
  Cyrano de Bergerac 03x05: (Feb/11/1968) As Cyrano De Bergerac 

Callan (1967) 
  Callan Feature Film (106 mins) (1974) As Hunter 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Eric Porter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

USA Network Announce Suits and Sirens Return Dates

USA Network have announced today that the fourth season of 'Suits' will..

100 Episodes of Judge Rinder Ordered by itv Daytime

Earlier this year, itv launched it's very own version of America's 'Judge..

itv commission Charlie Higson's Jekyll & Hyde

Today itv have announced a new adaptation of 'Jekyll & Hyde', a..